where do I get plugins

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
Message
Author
amenu
Posts: 5
Joined: 06.09.2013, 23:28

where do I get plugins

#1 Post by amenu » 09.01.2017, 04:50

The FC web page says there are plugins for archive files like RAR, 7z etc. I would like to be able to open .gz files. Where do I get the plugin to do that?

Timon
Posts: 597
Joined: 13.09.2012, 06:51

Re: where do I get plugins

#2 Post by Timon » 09.01.2017, 05:37

I would like to be able to open .gz files. Where do I get the plugin to do that?
You can get it here viewtopic.php?f=6&t=6924&start=15#p24377
How to configure plugin viewtopic.php?f=6&t=5142

amenu
Posts: 5
Joined: 06.09.2013, 23:28

Re: where do I get plugins

#3 Post by amenu » 09.01.2017, 07:38

Hello Timon,

I tried to follow the directions I found on the links you gave for setting up the archive plugins. Much of the discussion there was too technical for me to understand. But my set-up does not seem to be working. For example, I am unable to pack or unpack .gz files.

Here are the settings I have entered:

Title: TotalZip
Extensions: 7z.zip.xz.bzip2.gzip.tar.wim
Plugin File: C:\Program Files\FreeCommander XE\wcx\Total7zip.wcx
Options: 735

I did not put in a file for the self-extraction stub. I am using a Thinkpad 450 laptop 64 bit Windows 7.

Here's some more information. When I chose a file "readme.txt" to pack, and clicked on "Configure" I got the error message that FC could not open the plugin: C:\Program Files\FreeCommander XE\wcx\Total7zip.wcx .

I would appreciate any help but keep it simple because my knowledge of computers is very ordinary. Thanks!

-- Arthur

Timon
Posts: 597
Joined: 13.09.2012, 06:51

Re: where do I get plugins

#4 Post by Timon » 09.01.2017, 09:21

I see that you use 64-bit Windows, but what vesion of FC XE do you use - 32-bit or 64-bit? If you use 32-bit version under 64-bit OS then correct path is C:\Program Files (x86). Where you unpacked plugin (is it really path C:\Program Files\FreeCommander XE\wcx without subfolder)? If you get error message that FC could not open the plugin: C:\Program Files\FreeCommander XE\wcx\Total7zip.wcx, then there is no such path at your PC!

amenu
Posts: 5
Joined: 06.09.2013, 23:28

Re: where do I get plugins

#5 Post by amenu » 10.01.2017, 03:49

FC is listed on the Start menu as "FreeCommander (x64) - freeware file manager for Windows".

Here are the relevant directories:

C:\Program Files\FreeCommander XE\
fC_Info.dat
fc_ShortCuts_en.htm
FCIcons64.dll
FCSFXStub.exe
FCWinERedirect.exe
FreeCommander.exe
freeCommander.exe.manifest
FreeCommander.md5
FreeCommander.url
ReadMe_XE.txt
unins000.dat
unins000.exe
unrar64.dll

C:\Program Files\FreeCommander XE\wcx\
7z.dll
7z.sfx
7zG.exe
7-Zip History.txt
7-zip.chm
License.txt
pluginst.inf
readme.rtf
readme_ru.rtf
Total7zip.lng
total7zip.template.xml
Total7zip.wcx
Total7zip.wcx64

C:\Program Files\FreeCommander XE\wcx\64\
7z.dll
7z.sfx
7zG.exe

From all the above I infer that I have the 64 bit version of FC.
Last edited by amenu on 10.01.2017, 05:35, edited 2 times in total.

Timon
Posts: 597
Joined: 13.09.2012, 06:51

Re: where do I get plugins

#6 Post by Timon » 10.01.2017, 05:30

Have you changed value 'alwaysWait7zip' as it is described in configure plugin post?

amenu
Posts: 5
Joined: 06.09.2013, 23:28

Re: where do I get plugins

#7 Post by amenu » 10.01.2017, 07:07

I set alwaysWait7zip="1" as recommended. Problem remains.

This is what I see when I try to pack a file.

Image

This is what I see when I click on the "Configure" button.

Image

Timon
Posts: 597
Joined: 13.09.2012, 06:51

Re: where do I get plugins

#8 Post by Timon » 10.01.2017, 09:19

I don't use 64-bit version.
In my 32-bit version everything works well.
May by anybody, who had similar problems in 64-bit version would help you. In 'configure plugin post' mainly the same problem is described, and as I see, nobody wrote how to fix it...

joby_toss
Posts: 1344
Joined: 22.07.2009, 19:19
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: where do I get plugins

#9 Post by joby_toss » 10.01.2017, 12:32

It works fine for me, so it must be a configuration issue...
Here's mine:
Image

amenu
Posts: 5
Joined: 06.09.2013, 23:28

Re: where do I get plugins

#10 Post by amenu » 11.01.2017, 01:26

I changed the path to the plugin to "C:\Program Files\FreeCommander XE\wcx\Total7zip.wcx64" and now it seems to work. I had used that path before and it did not work so I must have made some other change since then that made it work but I don't know what that change may have been. Thanks to everyone who helped me get this working!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest