FreeCommander Forum

Welcome to the FreeCommander forum!
It is currently 20.02.2017, 13:10

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: where do I get plugins
PostPosted: 09.01.2017, 04:50 
Offline

Joined: 06.09.2013, 23:28
Posts: 5
The FC web page says there are plugins for archive files like RAR, 7z etc. I would like to be able to open .gz files. Where do I get the plugin to do that?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 09.01.2017, 05:37 
Offline

Joined: 13.09.2012, 06:51
Posts: 567
Quote:
I would like to be able to open .gz files. Where do I get the plugin to do that?


You can get it here viewtopic.php?f=6&t=6924&start=15#p24377
How to configure plugin viewtopic.php?f=6&t=5142


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 09.01.2017, 07:38 
Offline

Joined: 06.09.2013, 23:28
Posts: 5
Hello Timon,

I tried to follow the directions I found on the links you gave for setting up the archive plugins. Much of the discussion there was too technical for me to understand. But my set-up does not seem to be working. For example, I am unable to pack or unpack .gz files.

Here are the settings I have entered:

Title: TotalZip
Extensions: 7z.zip.xz.bzip2.gzip.tar.wim
Plugin File: C:\Program Files\FreeCommander XE\wcx\Total7zip.wcx
Options: 735

I did not put in a file for the self-extraction stub. I am using a Thinkpad 450 laptop 64 bit Windows 7.

Here's some more information. When I chose a file "readme.txt" to pack, and clicked on "Configure" I got the error message that FC could not open the plugin: C:\Program Files\FreeCommander XE\wcx\Total7zip.wcx .

I would appreciate any help but keep it simple because my knowledge of computers is very ordinary. Thanks!

-- Arthur


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 09.01.2017, 09:21 
Offline

Joined: 13.09.2012, 06:51
Posts: 567
I see that you use 64-bit Windows, but what vesion of FC XE do you use - 32-bit or 64-bit? If you use 32-bit version under 64-bit OS then correct path is C:\Program Files (x86). Where you unpacked plugin (is it really path C:\Program Files\FreeCommander XE\wcx without subfolder)? If you get error message that FC could not open the plugin: C:\Program Files\FreeCommander XE\wcx\Total7zip.wcx, then there is no such path at your PC!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 10.01.2017, 03:49 
Offline

Joined: 06.09.2013, 23:28
Posts: 5
FC is listed on the Start menu as "FreeCommander (x64) - freeware file manager for Windows".

Here are the relevant directories:

C:\Program Files\FreeCommander XE\
fC_Info.dat
fc_ShortCuts_en.htm
FCIcons64.dll
FCSFXStub.exe
FCWinERedirect.exe
FreeCommander.exe
freeCommander.exe.manifest
FreeCommander.md5
FreeCommander.url
ReadMe_XE.txt
unins000.dat
unins000.exe
unrar64.dll

C:\Program Files\FreeCommander XE\wcx\
7z.dll
7z.sfx
7zG.exe
7-Zip History.txt
7-zip.chm
License.txt
pluginst.inf
readme.rtf
readme_ru.rtf
Total7zip.lng
total7zip.template.xml
Total7zip.wcx
Total7zip.wcx64

C:\Program Files\FreeCommander XE\wcx\64\
7z.dll
7z.sfx
7zG.exe

From all the above I infer that I have the 64 bit version of FC.


Last edited by amenu on 10.01.2017, 05:35, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 10.01.2017, 05:30 
Offline

Joined: 13.09.2012, 06:51
Posts: 567
Have you changed value 'alwaysWait7zip' as it is described in configure plugin post?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 10.01.2017, 07:07 
Offline

Joined: 06.09.2013, 23:28
Posts: 5
I set alwaysWait7zip="1" as recommended. Problem remains.

This is what I see when I try to pack a file.

Image

This is what I see when I click on the "Configure" button.

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 10.01.2017, 09:19 
Offline

Joined: 13.09.2012, 06:51
Posts: 567
I don't use 64-bit version.
In my 32-bit version everything works well.
May by anybody, who had similar problems in 64-bit version would help you. In 'configure plugin post' mainly the same problem is described, and as I see, nobody wrote how to fix it...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 10.01.2017, 12:32 
Offline

Joined: 22.07.2009, 19:19
Posts: 1340
Location: Romania
It works fine for me, so it must be a configuration issue...
Here's mine:
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 11.01.2017, 01:26 
Offline

Joined: 06.09.2013, 23:28
Posts: 5
I changed the path to the plugin to "C:\Program Files\FreeCommander XE\wcx\Total7zip.wcx64" and now it seems to work. I had used that path before and it did not work so I must have made some other change since then that made it work but I don't know what that change may have been. Thanks to everyone who helped me get this working!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Homepage | Downloads | Impressum

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group