%ActivDir% does not work

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
Message
Author
nagylzs
Posts: 3
Joined: 06.12.2017, 08:04

%ActivDir% does not work

#1 Post by nagylzs » 06.12.2017, 08:16

Hi! I'm trying to setup cmder ( http://cmder.net/ ) as my DOS prompt. The problem is that the %ActivDir% enviroment variable does not work.

If I start the program from another command prompt, this way:

c:\Program Files\cmder\Cmder.exe /START c:\Temp

then it opens in c:\Temp

But if I setup the DOS prompt this way:

c:\Program Files\cmder\Cmder.exe /START %ActivDir%

or even:

c:\Program Files\cmder\Cmder.exe /START "%ActivDir%"

Then the program starts up in my home dir, and displays this error message: "The system cannot find the specified path."


What is going on here?

nagylzs
Posts: 3
Joined: 06.12.2017, 08:04

Re: %ActivDir% does not work

#2 Post by nagylzs » 06.12.2017, 18:28

I wrote a program quickly that saves its arguments into a txt file. I set this program in FreeCommander for "DOS prompt" an this was dumped:

test.exe %ActivDir%

In other words, the %ActivDir% macro was not substituted at all. It was added to the arguments as-is.

Is this a bug in FreeCommander? What am I doing wrong? Help me please!

nagylzs
Posts: 3
Joined: 06.12.2017, 08:04

Re: %ActivDir% does not work

#3 Post by nagylzs » 06.12.2017, 18:45

It seem that I can achieve what I want by:

* Creating a program link / tool in the favourites toolbar
* checking the "integrate" checkbox in general settings

But it would be very good if macros where available in the "DOS PROMPT" command line setting

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest