Quick viewer doesn't populate all available space

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
Message
Author
mgroen
Posts: 105
Joined: 07.02.2020, 14:03

Quick viewer doesn't populate all available space

#1 Post by mgroen » 18.02.2020, 12:35

I've got something in the Quick viewer panel: it isn't expanding to max available space. See the marked section in the screenshot.

I've looked but couldn't find any setting to influence this behaviour.

https://postimg.cc/XXTKTqFD


Is this a known issue/ as designed?

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3849
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40

Re: Quick viewer doesn't populate all available space

#2 Post by Dreamer » 18.02.2020, 20:43

I think it's not normal, which PDF viewer are you using?

mgroen
Posts: 105
Joined: 07.02.2020, 14:03

Re: Quick viewer doesn't populate all available space

#3 Post by mgroen » 19.02.2020, 10:14

Dreamer wrote:
18.02.2020, 20:43
I think it's not normal, which PDF viewer are you using?
I am not sure what you mean. I have standard Adobe PDF Reader installed on my system. But no plugins for FC or anything? How can I see which viewer FC is using?

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3849
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40

Re: Quick viewer doesn't populate all available space

#4 Post by Dreamer » 19.02.2020, 21:03

FC is using default PDF viewer installed on Windows.

I tried to install Acrobat Reader DC, latest version, I can't reproduce this issue.

You can test with default settings, or/and upgrade FC and PDF viewer to latest version.

mgroen
Posts: 105
Joined: 07.02.2020, 14:03

Re: Quick viewer doesn't populate all available space

#5 Post by mgroen » 20.02.2020, 10:38

Dreamer wrote:
19.02.2020, 21:03
FC is using default PDF viewer installed on Windows.

I tried to install Acrobat Reader DC, latest version, I can't reproduce this issue.

You can test with default settings, or/and upgrade FC and PDF viewer to latest version.
OK. I will do and post my new findings in this thread.

mgroen
Posts: 105
Joined: 07.02.2020, 14:03

Re: Quick viewer doesn't populate all available space

#6 Post by mgroen » 20.02.2020, 10:42

Dreamer wrote:
19.02.2020, 21:03
FC is using default PDF viewer installed on Windows.

I tried to install Acrobat Reader DC, latest version, I can't reproduce this issue.

You can test with default settings, or/and upgrade FC and PDF viewer to latest version.
OK. I want to, but I get stuck when resetting FC to default settings. As described in viewtopic.php?f=18&t=10324&p=31743#p31743

So, actually, I can't set FC to default settings on that machine.
Also, already tried un/reinstalling FC (latest available version from download) but the thing is that FC loaded settings from last installation... Is there a way to forcefully reset FC to its default settings ?

Thanks,

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3849
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40

Re: Quick viewer doesn't populate all available space

#7 Post by Dreamer » 20.02.2020, 20:55

You don't have to reset settings to test with default settings, here is the link with more info:

http://forum.freecommander.com/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=17

Another way is to download the portable / zip version, unpack it to another folder, like "FreeCommander Test", to other folder than "Program files".

mgroen
Posts: 105
Joined: 07.02.2020, 14:03

Re: Quick viewer doesn't populate all available space

#8 Post by mgroen » 21.02.2020, 11:22

Dreamer wrote:
20.02.2020, 20:55
You don't have to reset settings to test with default settings, here is the link with more info:

http://forum.freecommander.com/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=17

Another way is to download the portable / zip version, unpack it to another folder, like "FreeCommander Test", to other folder than "Program files".
I was able to reproduce this behaviour with both default settings (using command line), as well as with the Portable version.
Note: It's specific to 1 machine I use, don't have the issue on another PC I use...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests