Get focus in freecommander when called from commandline

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
Fakie
Posts: 2
Joined: 24.03.2020, 21:46
Location: Cape Town

Get focus in freecommander when called from commandline

#1 Post by Fakie » 24.03.2020, 22:06

Hi there.

I started using freecommander last week. Very Nice! On both my machines. Both latest windows 10.

I made some boo-boo on my one machine, since I do not get focus when calling it from commandline.

When running a command like:
FreeCommanderXE.exe /C /T L=%USERPROFILE% R:=%TEMP%
from CMD window, my focus stay in CMD on ONE of my machines!
(On the other machine my focus is moved to freecommander)

I have the same batch file I use on both machines
Something like:
set explorer=C:\werDir\programs\FCPortable\FreeCommanderPortable.exe /C /T
start %explorer% /R=%*

I must have change a setting on one machine, but not on other one.
But I cannot find this setting.

(Be gentle - my first post, and I did not read all posts - just did a quick search for focus :-)

User avatar
Fakie
Posts: 2
Joined: 24.03.2020, 21:46
Location: Cape Town

Re: Get focus in freecommander when called from commandline

#2 Post by Fakie » 26.03.2020, 16:07

Update:

This is not a setting. I found that when I close freecommander completely, and invoke it with
C:\Files>x c:\Files\BackUp
C:\programs\FCPortable\FreeCommanderPortable.exe /C /T /R=c:\Files\BackUp

Then the focus works. I am not sure when the focus stops working. But closing and starting over fix it.
So far...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 9 guests