Copy & Move Using Freecommander

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
Message
Author
bily
Posts: 6
Joined: 26.07.2020, 04:49

Copy & Move Using Freecommander

#1 Post by bily » 26.07.2020, 05:05

Hi,

I am using Build 810a 32-bit public.

Under Settings - File/Folder Operations tab, I ticked Use Freecommander.
However when I copy/move files by using Ctrl+X/C and Ctrl+V, FC does not copy/move files using FC.
Also when I copy/move files by dragging and dropping files, FC does not do it by using FC.
FC copy/moves files using FC only with F5/F6 action commands.

Is this normal? Or is there a way to make FC use FC when I drag/drop or Ctrl+X/C and Ctrl+V?

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3980
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40

Re: Copy & Move Using Freecommander

#2 Post by Dreamer » 26.07.2020, 11:31

Yes, it is a normal behavior.

Instead of drag&drop you can use the splitter copy/move buttons, as workaround.

It's possible to disable the copy/move confirmation dialog and auto-minimize dialog.

bily
Posts: 6
Joined: 26.07.2020, 04:49

Re: Copy & Move Using Freecommander

#3 Post by bily » 26.07.2020, 12:37

Thank you for the reply.

I know I can use buttons on the splitter, but I usually work with single pane window just like windows file explorer. So it is not a convenient option for me.

Is there no way to activate FC Copy/Move with Drag&Drop and Ctrl+C/X?

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3980
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40

Re: Copy & Move Using Freecommander

#4 Post by Dreamer » 26.07.2020, 13:15

No, it's not possible.

bily
Posts: 6
Joined: 26.07.2020, 04:49

Re: Copy & Move Using Freecommander

#5 Post by bily » 26.07.2020, 13:27

Well that's too bad. Maybe I should leave this feature in the feature requests. Thank you.

bily
Posts: 6
Joined: 26.07.2020, 04:49

Re: Copy & Move Using Freecommander

#6 Post by bily » 28.07.2020, 09:24

So.. I am trying different ways of moving files.

When I move with dialog, a pop up window opens with target highlighted. I naturally thought tab key would move to the three dots menu on the right, but it moved to "use current folder", and I could never open the three dots with tab key. Is this intended?

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3980
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40

Re: Copy & Move Using Freecommander

#7 Post by Dreamer » 28.07.2020, 19:18

Right, I think it should switch to [...] button and also to favorites button and filter button.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests