Starting Freecommander XE with defined folders

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
Message
Author
Gaismair
Posts: 5
Joined: 16.11.2016, 13:49

Starting Freecommander XE with defined folders

#1 Post by Gaismair » 31.10.2018, 06:50

Hi,

A long time ago I configured my Freecommander XE to start with two directory tabs on the left and two directory tabs on the right. All different directories. Now I want to add a third tab on the left and right side so that when I start Freecommander XE that all 6 different directories are automatically opened when I start Freecommander XE.

Unfortunately I forgot how I achieved this in the first place. :(

I appreciate if somebody can remind me how this can be achieved.

Thank you!

User avatar
ralfso
Posts: 699
Joined: 31.10.2007, 17:21
Location: Gifhorn, Germany

Re: Starting Freecommander XE with defined folders

#2 Post by ralfso » 31.10.2018, 09:33

You can lock the tabs

https://freecommander.com/fchelpxe/en/U ... hTabs.html
Go to "Lock folder tab"

At settings > folder tabs > tab management you have to check "close all not locked tabs when program ends"
Regards
Ralf

Win10 (64-bit), Intel i7-2600 (3,4 GHz), 8 GB Ram, 2x2000 GB HD, NVIDIA GeForce 545

Gaismair
Posts: 5
Joined: 16.11.2016, 13:49

Re: Starting Freecommander XE with defined folders

#3 Post by Gaismair » 31.10.2018, 13:31

Hi Ralf,

Many thanks for your suggestion.

Unfortunately locking the tabs did not work.

Is there anything else you can suggest?

--Gaismair

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2484
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Starting Freecommander XE with defined folders

#4 Post by Marek » 03.11.2018, 12:56

As you described your wish, Ralf's suggestion was correct.

Gaismair
Posts: 5
Joined: 16.11.2016, 13:49

Re: Starting Freecommander XE with defined folders

#5 Post by Gaismair » 16.11.2018, 15:04

I found the solution myself.

As I originally used a taylored layout for which pre-defined directory tabs FreeCommander XE opens up during start up, I closed all sessions of FreeCommander and started one. I implemented my change and have overwritten my layout after that.

Closing and starting FreeCommander XE after these steps showed that my assumption was correct and thus my problem is fixed.

Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests