renaming to a name already existing name throws error

Bugs and issues.
Post Reply
Message
Author
vsrawat
Posts: 163
Joined: 05.11.2009, 20:09

renaming to a name already existing name throws error

#1 Post by vsrawat » 22.01.2016, 04:14

If we rename a file/ folder, and give a name which is already existing in that same folder,
it is throwing error.

1 Interrupted Action
Error 0x80070057: The parameter is incorrect.

That is cryptic.

Of course it can't rename to that, but it should tell in simpler words that "a file/ folder with this name is already existing."

Thanks.
--
Rawat
Last edited by vsrawat on 22.01.2016, 08:13, edited 1 time in total.

Timon
Posts: 703
Joined: 13.09.2012, 06:51

Re: renaming to a name already existing thought error

#2 Post by Timon » 22.01.2016, 06:01

What FC XE and OS versions you are using?

Tried to rename both files and folders with F2 key and mouse.

In FC XE 710 donor 32-bit when I try to reproduce your situation I see error message in such a case:
Rename file/folder
Can't create file because it already exists (it appears for both files and folders, but I think it is not FC XE, but OS message, because it is always shown in OS language, despite language change if FC XE)

vsrawat
Posts: 163
Joined: 05.11.2009, 20:09

Re: renaming to a name already existing name throws error

#3 Post by vsrawat » 22.01.2016, 08:12

Image

yes, it surely looks like an o.s. kind of message. I am on w8.

when I do the same in windows explorer window, that gives a clear message like this:
Image

Thanks.
--
Rawat

NumberOne
Posts: 102
Joined: 04.10.2015, 16:41

Re: renaming to a name already existing name throws error

#4 Post by NumberOne » 22.01.2016, 19:08

have u installed a copy handler? then uninstall!
believe me :roll: most (all) copy handler suck, sooner or later u will run into issues.
trust me I've wasted too much time on em ... :lol:

vsrawat
Posts: 163
Joined: 05.11.2009, 20:09

Re: renaming to a name already existing name throws error

#5 Post by vsrawat » 23.01.2016, 15:18

I don't think.

Previously I had teracopy, but that is not there any more. I think I am using only windows explorer with its defaults.

could you please mention suggest some names of such software so that I could find whether I have any of them on my box.

Thanks.
--
Rawat

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests