Copy/move uses Windows only even when set for FC

Bugs and issues.
Post Reply
Message
Author
xpnctoc
Posts: 4
Joined: 20.10.2017, 15:11

Copy/move uses Windows only even when set for FC

#1 Post by xpnctoc » 20.10.2017, 15:25

Using FreeCommander XE 2017 Build 740 32-bit public on Windows 7. I have Delete, Copy, and Move settings all set to "Use FreeCommander". Delete ops bring up the FC dialog as expected, but Copy and Move are still using to Windows. Tried both by dragging files between tabs and by using CTRL+X/C/V.

Timon
Posts: 645
Joined: 13.09.2012, 06:51

Re: Copy/move uses Windows only even when set for FC

#2 Post by Timon » 20.10.2017, 15:40

Tried both by dragging files between tabs and by using CTRL+X/C/V.
Check what setting is used for Use FreeCommander for copy/move/delete in "Copy/Move With Vista and higher - if "Use FreeCommander" is active:
- use FreeCommander method
- use Vista method for not local drives (may be faster)
- use Vista method for all drives
Also you have to use F5/F6 keys instead of CTRL+X/C/V.

xpnctoc
Posts: 4
Joined: 20.10.2017, 15:11

Re: Copy/move uses Windows only even when set for FC

#3 Post by xpnctoc » 20.10.2017, 16:06

"Copy/Move With Vista and higher - if "Use FreeCommander" is set to "Use FreeCommander method".

Using F5/F6 works, it's just not intuitive, especially when the standard Windows Delete key still works for deleting files (it's inconsistent). And, regardless of hotkeys, I would expect a drag-and-drop operation that takes place completely within the program (i.e., between tabs) to use the program settings instead of falling back to the windows ops.

Forez
Posts: 151
Joined: 30.01.2016, 11:05

Re: Copy/move uses Windows only even when set for FC

#4 Post by Forez » 06.12.2017, 20:42


Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest