FreeCommander Forum

Welcome to the FreeCommander forum!
It is currently 26.03.2017, 07:18

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 16.10.2007, 08:58 
Offline

Joined: 16.10.2007, 08:50
Posts: 2
Hi,

I just installed FreeCommander and I would like to use it with SuperCopier (http://supercopier.sfxteam.org, it is a program that hooks the windows copy/move process with pause/resume, file transfer limitation, ...).
The problem is that when I do a copy/paste with FreeComander, SuperCopier doesn't handle the copy process like in the explorer.

Is there a way to configure FreeCommander to use SuperCopier?
Or there is a way to have the same features in FC? (Maybe already in FC or in the futur)

thanks,
Piwee.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 16.10.2007, 19:57 
Offline
Author
Author

Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Posts: 2041
Location: Germany
In the next version you can try to configure FC with SuperCopier. An example for other copy programs you can find in this topic.

_________________
Marek


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 17.10.2007, 08:36 
Offline

Joined: 16.10.2007, 08:50
Posts: 2
Thank you for your reply.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 18.10.2007, 11:52 
Offline

Joined: 15.10.2007, 12:23
Posts: 6
edit Super Copier preferences
go to (Process taken care of - english translation from my french version) and add FreeCommander to it.
This works fine.

SeB


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 11.01.2017, 09:39 
Offline

Joined: 11.01.2017, 09:31
Posts: 1
I am working with Freecommander XE and Supercopier 4. SC can be integrated in FC as follows:

In FC: Tools -> Settings... -> File/folder operations

In the section COPY select "Use external program" and set the parameter like this (perhaps you have to edit the path of SC):
C:\Program Files\Supercopier\supercopier.exe cp %ActivSel% %InactivDir%

In the section MOVE select "Use external program" and set the parameter like this (perhaps you have to edit the path of SC):
C:\Program Files\Supercopier\supercopier.exe mv %ActivSel% %InactivDir%

That is it! Hope this helps.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Homepage | Downloads | Impressum

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group