How to use FTP via FC?

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
Message
Author
zing
Posts: 14
Joined: 08.11.2007, 03:12

How to use FTP via FC?

#1 Post by zing » 25.08.2008, 07:40

any help files?

I don't know how to use it.

I use filezilla right now. FC is something different.

matera
Posts: 176
Joined: 31.10.2007, 01:12
Location: a cold place
Contact:

#2 Post by matera » 29.08.2008, 04:17

First, have the FTP shown as a drive on the drive bar (or combo box). Double-click the "New FTP connection" icon. Then enter the usual information and click OK. Now you will have a "folder" that represents your FTP site. Double-clicking it will open the FTP connection. To close the connection, right-click in the log window (that opens at the bottom when connected) and you will see the "close" option.

To send a file from the opposite panel, use F5, just like normal file copy.

Put the FTP "drive" in your favorites and you can take it off the drive bar or combo box (avoiding mouse accidents, in my case!)

It is different, but simple and fast once you are used to it. I had to stop using FileZilla because something prevented it -- and another FTP client I am fond of -- from getting a directory listing. I still don't know what the problem was, but I don't care any more. :D

zing
Posts: 14
Joined: 08.11.2007, 03:12

#3 Post by zing » 04.09.2008, 00:27

Unfortunately,It never works.
I have done what you said before you told me for a lot of times,but it didn't show anything in the server.
This function is very weird.

matera
Posts: 176
Joined: 31.10.2007, 01:12
Location: a cold place
Contact:

#4 Post by matera » 04.09.2008, 01:37

Have you tried changing some of the extra settings? Passive mode, other details? Could you have a firewall blocking it?

I don't know why FileZilla stopped working for me any more, only that Free Commander does, and it has not given me any trouble. Yet...

topcat
Posts: 1
Joined: 08.09.2008, 02:47

#5 Post by topcat » 08.09.2008, 02:57

When I set ftp path on server as root,it doesn't work.
But , if I set ftp path on server as a folder such as "/test", it can work.
I don't know it is a bug or not?

MilesAhead
Posts: 33
Joined: 09.12.2007, 16:30
Contact:

Re:

#6 Post by MilesAhead » 29.12.2013, 20:44

topcat wrote:When I set ftp path on server as root,it doesn't work.
But , if I set ftp path on server as a folder such as "/test", it can work.
I don't know it is a bug or not?
Assuming I can get FTP to work, will folder sync work across the connection? If not, from what I've tried so far, FileZilla is just too easy to use this instead(I've used FC a long time. I love renamer and folder sync especially. But network struggles are high stress for me.) :)
"How come we don't know the I.Q. of the guy who invented the test?"

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3095
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40
Location: Slovakia

Re: How to use FTP via FC?

#7 Post by Dreamer » 29.12.2013, 21:43

The old 2009 version has been replaced with the new 2014 XE version and the old version will be no longer developed, only basic support will be available in "General Discussion" forum in "FreeCommander (old version)" section. The new 2014 XE version has more new features and options (e.g. UNICODE support), however some features from old version are not implemented yet (e.g. FTP client).

Please wait for the new features (incl. the new FTP client) in the new version. You can find more information here:

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=5

viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1541

MilesAhead
Posts: 33
Joined: 09.12.2007, 16:30
Contact:

Re: How to use FTP via FC?

#8 Post by MilesAhead » 29.12.2013, 21:48

Dreamer wrote:The old 2009 version has been replaced with the new 2014 XE version and the old version will be no longer developed, only basic support will be available in "General Discussion" forum in "FreeCommander (old version)" section. The new 2014 XE version has more new features and options (e.g. UNICODE support), however some features from old version are not implemented yet (e.g. FTP client).

Please wait for the new features (incl. the new FTP client) in the new version. You can find more information here:

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=5

viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1541
I see. Thank you. I have XE but am just getting started with it.
"How come we don't know the I.Q. of the guy who invented the test?"

MilesAhead
Posts: 33
Joined: 09.12.2007, 16:30
Contact:

Re: How to use FTP via FC?

#9 Post by MilesAhead » 11.07.2014, 12:34

Thanks for the web ftp primer. But the point of using ftp through FC is to use the folder sync tool. If I just want to ftp I use FileZilla.
"How come we don't know the I.Q. of the guy who invented the test?"

alstonamos
Posts: 1
Joined: 09.04.2016, 11:40

Re: How to use FTP via FC?

#10 Post by alstonamos » 09.04.2016, 11:41

I don't know why FileZilla stopped working for me any more, only that Free Commander does, and it has not given me any trouble.



== www.solitairewithbuddies.com ==

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest