How replace WindowsExplorer for FreeCommander by defaut ?

Discussion, questions and support.
Message
Author
natodd
Posts: 3
Joined: 03.05.2009, 17:44

#16 Post by natodd » 03.05.2009, 17:52

Perhaps this will help

Start > Run > "appwiz.cpl"

Control panel tool Command
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Accessibility Options || control access.cpl
Add New Hardware || control sysdm.cpl add new hardware
Add/Remove Programs || control appwiz.cpl
Date/Time Properties || control timedate.cpl
Display Properties || control desk.cpl
FindFast || control findfast.cpl
Fonts Folder || control fonts
Internet Properties || control inetcpl.cpl
Joystick Properties || control joy.cpl
Keyboard Properties || control main.cpl keyboard
Microsoft Exchange || control mlcfg32.cpl
(or Windows Messaging)
Microsoft Mail Post Office || control wgpocpl.cpl
Modem Properties || control modem.cpl
Mouse Properties || control main.cpl
Multimedia Properties || control mmsys.cpl
Network Properties || control netcpl.cpl
NOTE: In Windows NT 4.0, Network
properties is || Ncpa.cpl, not Netcpl.cpl
Password Properties || control password.cpl
PC Card || control main.cpl pc card (PCMCIA)
Power Management (Windows 95 ) || control main.cpl power
Power Management (Windows 98 ) || control powercfg.cpl
Printers Folder || control printers
Regional Settings || control intl.cpl
Scanners and Cameras || control sticpl.cpl
Sound Properties || control mmsys.cpl sounds
System Properties || control sysdm.cpl


(Yes I realize this is very old but it should still be pretty accurate)


Krys wrote:Hey,

i used the clarification of k3nt to set up free commander the default explorer. But since that I can't open up the control panel anymore. It directs me to system32 in free commander.

I know within free commander is the control panel but clicking any entry has the same result.

any idea what went wrong? or how i can fix it to accesss my control panel entries again?

thx

paciuli
Posts: 21
Joined: 04.05.2009, 08:10

#17 Post by paciuli » 04.05.2009, 08:22

Is it possible to have this on a per-user basis? I have no write access to system-wide branches of the registry

Thanks :)
Last edited by paciuli on 04.05.2009, 10:04, edited 1 time in total.

inkheart
Posts: 6
Joined: 25.02.2009, 07:25

#18 Post by inkheart » 04.05.2009, 09:30

Krys wrote:Hey,

i used the clarification of k3nt to set up free commander the default explorer. But since that I can't open up the control panel anymore. It directs me to system32 in free commander.

I know within free commander is the control panel but clicking any entry has the same result.

any idea what went wrong? or how i can fix it to accesss my control panel entries again?

thx
Did you try the code which i quoted to go back to the default settings? It worked for me.

Krys
Posts: 2
Joined: 26.04.2009, 08:52

#19 Post by Krys » 21.05.2009, 09:45

Hey,

I tried your solution to start the appwiz.cpl. But since then FC only says "wrong directory" if I try to open up the control panel in FC.

When I typed in "appwiz.cpl" some windows appeared in the background which I couldn't access before they closed again.

I should really reset the registry hack and use FC only as addition. The program works great so far, but to access the control panel I always have to use right klick and choose "explorer".

Thx so far

marce
Posts: 3
Joined: 26.05.2009, 15:18

#20 Post by marce » 26.05.2009, 15:20

Cyberdome wrote:thx

i found it:

Open a new file in an editor and copy the following:

Code: Select all

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell]
@="FreeCommander"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\FreeCommander]
@="FreeCommander"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\FreeCommander\command]
@=""C:\\Programme\\FreeCommander\\FreeCommander.exe" /C /R="%1""
[/color]

Change the path in the last line to your fc-install-directory.
If you want the folder to be opened in the left pane, change /R to /L .

To change it back to default use this:

Code: Select all

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell]
@=""

[-HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\FreeCommander]
[/color]
but it doesn't work completely on my pc. After execute script_above.reg i click on any folder and computer say "there is no application associated with this file type".


How i can ROLLBACK this changes to make explorer the default again? Thanks in advance

paciuli
Posts: 21
Joined: 04.05.2009, 08:10

#21 Post by paciuli » 26.05.2009, 15:26

Cyberdome wrote: To change it back to default use this:

Code: Select all

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell]
@=""

[-HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\FreeCommander]
[/color]

tehkommandant
Posts: 1
Joined: 17.07.2009, 02:44

#22 Post by tehkommandant » 17.07.2009, 02:48

thanks for this guys

triplechoco
Posts: 3
Joined: 24.07.2009, 20:43

#23 Post by triplechoco » 24.07.2009, 20:56

cool thanks that helped a lot!
commission de surendettement - commission de surendettement, vous pouvez demander un dossier de surendettement.

bradcapo

#24 Post by bradcapo » 06.08.2009, 03:10

Thanks for sharing this useful information. It's great.

bradcapo

#25 Post by bradcapo » 06.08.2009, 03:10

Cheers and we look forward to your Forum Favourites selections!

the accountant
Posts: 3
Joined: 11.08.2009, 09:05

#26 Post by the accountant » 11.08.2009, 09:18

Hi,

I got this working under vista home prem with sp2.
The previous example referred to a french path rather than an english.
C:\Programm instead of C:\Program Files. If you have errors check your path. Many thanks anyhow for original posting of solution.

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell]
@="FreeCommander"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\FreeCommander]
@="FreeCommander"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\FreeCommander\command]
@="\"C:\\Program Files\\FreeCommander\\FreeCommander.exe\" /C /R=\"%1\""

tabledhote
Posts: 1
Joined: 14.11.2009, 21:45

#27 Post by tabledhote » 14.11.2009, 21:54

@paciuli:

The per-user, non-admin approach to modifying the registry is to target

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes]

instead of

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT]

(In fact, [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT] is a merged, virtual view of both [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Classes] and [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes]).

Air_Cooled_Nut
Posts: 3
Joined: 07.02.2011, 22:26
Location: Portland, Oregon

Re: How replace WindowsExplorer for FreeCommander by defaut

#28 Post by Air_Cooled_Nut » 07.02.2011, 22:31

Has anyone got this to work with the XE beta version? I tried this but it didn't work:

Code: Select all

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell]
@="FreeCommander"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\FreeCommander]
@="FreeCommander"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\FreeCommander\command]
@="\"C:\\Program Files (x86)\\FreeCommander XE\\FreeCommander.exe\" /C /R=\"%1\""

I also tried @="\"C:\\Program Files \(x86\)\\FreeCommander XE\\FreeCommander.exe\" /C /R=\"%1\"" for that last line as well -- no joy. I'm back to using Win + E :(
OS: Windows 7 Enterprise, 64-bit; RAM: 8GB; Processor: Intel Core i7
I'd rather be riding my 2006 Ducati Sport Classic or cruising in my 1972 VW Squareback

tonyroder
Posts: 4
Joined: 06.08.2010, 07:06

Re: How replace WindowsExplorer for FreeCommander by defaut

#29 Post by tonyroder » 25.05.2011, 18:40

I am reopening this topic because I would like to know which of the solutions proposed here are appropriate for Windows 7 without collateral damage to the system.

Many thanks.

allos
Posts: 3
Joined: 04.06.2011, 21:22

Re: How replace WindowsExplorer for FreeCommander by defaut

#30 Post by allos » 04.06.2011, 22:18

Any sure way for doing this on Windows 7 x64 ?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests