Default Column Settings problem

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
Fad
Posts: 137
Joined: 21.10.2007, 14:22
Location: England

Default Column Settings problem

#1 Post by Fad » 21.10.2007, 19:37

Sorry, this is a repost...I did it wrong first time :oops:


I have made some custom column settings and would like them to be the default, globally & "permanently".....

The problem occurs when I open the Image Browser (for example), then when I close it, the system default column settings are restored NOT my personal column settings.

Is there any way to force FC to always use my own settings ?

Thankyou.

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2511
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

#2 Post by Marek » 22.10.2007, 19:45

Hi Fad,

this problem is already fixed in the current beta.

User avatar
Fad
Posts: 137
Joined: 21.10.2007, 14:22
Location: England

#3 Post by Fad » 22.10.2007, 21:18

That`s great news, thankyou Marek :)

User avatar
JohnFredC
Posts: 123
Joined: 17.10.2007, 00:08
Location: Sarasota Florida

#4 Post by JohnFredC » 28.10.2007, 23:44

This problem persists intermittently in 2007.10 when removing a Quick filter.
Mouse-centric

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2511
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

#5 Post by Marek » 30.10.2007, 19:06

Can you define steps to reproduce the problem?

User avatar
JohnFredC
Posts: 123
Joined: 17.10.2007, 00:08
Location: Sarasota Florida

#6 Post by JohnFredC » 30.10.2007, 19:45

Hi Marek

I can't seem to put my finger reproducing this issue because it happens so rarely. Many anomalous behaviors in FreeCommander are similarly infrequent and one hesitates to report behaviors one can't reproduce consistently. That doesn't mean they don't occur, though.

The general sequence of events for this particular issue seems to be:

1. Define a new custom column set
2. Apply the new column set
3. Enter a Quick Filter value
4. Apply the filter (use button)
5. Do some other stuff (file copy, move, rename, etc.)
6. Remove the Quick Filter (use button)
7. Column set of active panel (ie the one from which the Quick Filter has been removed) reverts to default column set (ie, shows "Type" column, which I never use)...

Of course, I tried these very steps just now with no issues occurring. Sorry I can't be more help.
Mouse-centric

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: fbarraza28 and 38 guests