Is there a list of available columns? YES!!

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
Message
Author
rebelxt
Posts: 2
Joined: 16.01.2009, 20:25

Is there a list of available columns? YES!!

#1 Post by rebelxt » 16.01.2009, 20:39

Is there a list of columns that can be specified in "Custom Columns" :?:

A forum search for columns didn't find it, and the Extras>Settings Help section has not yet been written.
Last edited by rebelxt on 17.01.2009, 20:32, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ralfso
Posts: 732
Joined: 31.10.2007, 17:21
Location: Gifhorn, Germany

#2 Post by ralfso » 17.01.2009, 09:43

What's about the list in the custom-colums-dialog?

Image
Regards
Ralf

Win10 (64-bit), Intel i7-2600 (3,4 GHz), 8 GB Ram, 500 GB SSD, 2x2000 GB HD, NVIDIA GeForce 545

rebelxt
Posts: 2
Joined: 16.01.2009, 20:25

#3 Post by rebelxt » 17.01.2009, 20:32

OK, so I'm blind. :oops:

Thanks

PayPaul
Posts: 2
Joined: 12.04.2009, 01:44

Custom Columns

#4 Post by PayPaul » 14.05.2009, 18:21

Custom columns is broken!!! I have version 2009.2 There are no profiles listed and no drop down for column names whatsoever. The text above what passes for a drop down list(and that list is for Profiles) is covered up partially by the drop down box. Some bad coding here as I see it. I tried to create a new profile yet the only thing I could was give the profile a name. I do not see the dialog as you've put up as a screenshot. Which Version are you using?
:?: :x

User avatar
ralfso
Posts: 732
Joined: 31.10.2007, 17:21
Location: Gifhorn, Germany

#5 Post by ralfso » 15.05.2009, 04:54

You have to create a new profile and one or more new colums with the symbol "New" (blue star).
Then you can select the content with the dropdown-list.

If it#s not working, try to rename your "freecommander.ini" while FC is closed and test the procedure again.
Regards
Ralf

Win10 (64-bit), Intel i7-2600 (3,4 GHz), 8 GB Ram, 500 GB SSD, 2x2000 GB HD, NVIDIA GeForce 545

uradodah
Posts: 3
Joined: 15.05.2009, 02:04

#6 Post by uradodah » 15.05.2009, 04:56

Great advice. Thanks!

Merel
Posts: 5
Joined: 22.03.2009, 10:56

Still , I have same problem ...

#7 Post by Merel » 31.05.2009, 17:08

ralfso wrote:You have to create a new profile and one or more new colums with the symbol "New" (blue star).
Then you can select the content with the dropdown-list.

If it is not working, try to rename your "freecommander.ini" while FC is closed and test the procedure again.
I encountered the same problem (dropdown list appears but no column can be selected).

Also I have no idea where this icon "blue star" is hidden, to click on, to make a profile. I understand perfectly the idea of a profile (to show personized layouts)

However there is definetly a problem to use this feature in an easy way, since I was not the only one encountering te problem, for which I would appreciate some help (unless another topic explains already how to proceed ; the Help file doesn't say much on "profile).

Thank you

User avatar
clanman
Posts: 145
Joined: 27.03.2008, 21:37
Location: Australia

#8 Post by clanman » 01.06.2009, 22:11

Go yo View->Custom Columns->Customise.

The icon itself is the first one at the top of the screen which ralfso posted above.
Regards

Clanman
Using FC 2009.02c on XP (SP1, SP2, SP3), Vista and W2K3 server

Merel
Posts: 5
Joined: 22.03.2009, 10:56

I give up on this issue.

#9 Post by Merel » 02.06.2009, 08:49

clanman wrote:Go yo View->Custom Columns->Customise.

The icon itself is the first one at the top of the screen which ralfso posted above.
Thank you clanman.

I did was able to create a profile name. But this does NOT result in the availability to select any choice in the dropdown list of available columns. By the way there is no option available in the list for adding a column that would show the folders size.

I have already lost too much time with the feature. Maybe there is no bug here, but I give up. Maybe I'm too stupid to understand but this should be easy... and it is not.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests