NC mode context menu

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
Message
Author
Loki
Posts: 2
Joined: 31.01.2013, 20:19

NC mode context menu

#1 Post by Loki » 31.01.2013, 20:31

Is it possible to set it up just like it is in total cmd or double cmd? Longer right click on file to see context menu? Also, why isnt NC mode default option?

Scott_Y
Posts: 504
Joined: 02.10.2009, 02:46
Location: Colorado, USA

Re: NC mode context menu

#2 Post by Scott_Y » 31.01.2013, 21:05

What version of FC are you using? In FC-XE, a normal right-click on a file opens the context menu. If you are expecting or experiencing something different, please explain.

As for why NC mode is not the default, it's probably because most people use the Windows Explorer style and are not familiar with Norton Commander. Of course, if NC mode were the default, other users would ask why WE mode isn't the default :wink: Fortunately it's not hard to change the setting if you want NC mode.

Loki
Posts: 2
Joined: 31.01.2013, 20:19

Re: NC mode context menu

#3 Post by Loki » 01.02.2013, 07:52

Well in total cmd it's default setting. imo it would be wise to copy these basic settings from one of the most popular software ever. Anyway i instaled XE and its working there so ty very much

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests