Bug maybe? Doesn`t start with specified folder

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
Message
Author
hamasaki
Posts: 3
Joined: 10.02.2016, 07:53

Bug maybe? Doesn`t start with specified folder

#1 Post by hamasaki » 10.02.2016, 08:02

Firstly, thank you for an awesome piece of software. :)

All seems to work great except the following:

On the 'Start Program > Start/TEMP folder' tab I have the following configuration:

Image

However, every time I open FC, it opens in the last used directly, which is the option that isn`t selected.

Bug maybe or something I haven`t configured? Using FC on Win 10, 64 bit.

joby_toss
Posts: 1346
Joined: 22.07.2009, 19:19
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Bug maybe? Doesn`t start with specified folder

#2 Post by joby_toss » 10.02.2016, 18:18

What FC version? Look at the forum section you've posted in...
In XE 715 public it works fine for me.

hamasaki
Posts: 3
Joined: 10.02.2016, 07:53

Re: Bug maybe? Doesn`t start with specified folder

#3 Post by hamasaki » 10.02.2016, 19:22

It`s FC XE 216, build 715.

It never, ever opens on the desktop, always the last opened folder. I`m using the portable version.

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3048
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40
Location: Slovakia

Re: Bug maybe? Doesn`t start with specified folder

#4 Post by Dreamer » 10.02.2016, 19:44

Can't confirm with Win 7 x64.

hamasaki
Posts: 3
Joined: 10.02.2016, 07:53

Re: Bug maybe? Doesn`t start with specified folder

#5 Post by hamasaki » 10.02.2016, 20:46

It`s no big deal, I was just curious why it didn`t work for me.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot] and 1 guest