Page 1 of 1

Bug maybe? Doesn`t start with specified folder

Posted: 10.02.2016, 08:02
by hamasaki
Firstly, thank you for an awesome piece of software. :)

All seems to work great except the following:

On the 'Start Program > Start/TEMP folder' tab I have the following configuration:

Image

However, every time I open FC, it opens in the last used directly, which is the option that isn`t selected.

Bug maybe or something I haven`t configured? Using FC on Win 10, 64 bit.

Re: Bug maybe? Doesn`t start with specified folder

Posted: 10.02.2016, 18:18
by joby_toss
What FC version? Look at the forum section you've posted in...
In XE 715 public it works fine for me.

Re: Bug maybe? Doesn`t start with specified folder

Posted: 10.02.2016, 19:22
by hamasaki
It`s FC XE 216, build 715.

It never, ever opens on the desktop, always the last opened folder. I`m using the portable version.

Re: Bug maybe? Doesn`t start with specified folder

Posted: 10.02.2016, 19:44
by Dreamer
Can't confirm with Win 7 x64.

Re: Bug maybe? Doesn`t start with specified folder

Posted: 10.02.2016, 20:46
by hamasaki
It`s no big deal, I was just curious why it didn`t work for me.