feature request: double click to create a tab if no tabs are visible

Suggestions and feature requests.
Post Reply
Message
Author
mgroen
Posts: 105
Joined: 07.02.2020, 14:03

feature request: double click to create a tab if no tabs are visible

#1 Post by mgroen » 22.02.2020, 17:18

Please allow a left mouse double-click to create first tab.
So, if no tabs are open, double clicking on the bar which shows location, creates first tab. directed with red arrow:

https://postimg.cc/CnR5ft17

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3837
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40

Re: feature request: double click to create a tab if no tabs are visible

#2 Post by Dreamer » 22.02.2020, 17:34

I think it's impossible, it has a function already, edit path.

If you're using tabs, why not use the option "Always keep one tab open"?

Workaround, Ctrl+T or you can create the button "Tab: New folder tab" in address bar to create new tab with a single click.

You can also middle click the folder in the path to open this folder as a new tab, e.g.: if the path is C:\Programs\FreeCommander\Lng - click the "FreeCommander" to open this folder as a new tab.

And - you can create new tab of any subfolder middle clicking it.

mgroen
Posts: 105
Joined: 07.02.2020, 14:03

Re: feature request: double click to create a tab if no tabs are visible

#3 Post by mgroen » 22.02.2020, 17:38

Dreamer wrote:
22.02.2020, 17:34
I think it's impossible, it has a function already, edit path.

If you're using tabs, why not use the option "Always keep one tab open"?

Workaround, Ctrl+T or you can create the button "Tab: New folder tab" in address bar to create new tab with a single click.
Not sure what you mean, with edit path.

If I double-click on bar, I get this popup:
https://postimg.cc/yDnbxYJF

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3837
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40

Re: feature request: double click to create a tab if no tabs are visible

#4 Post by Dreamer » 22.02.2020, 17:46

Click a bit higher, or disable the option in Settings > view > address bar > general > show history popup menu on free area click. In both cases there's a conflict though.

Anyway, another easy way to create new tab is to middle click the [..] item, in this case it will open the new tab with the same path.

mgroen
Posts: 105
Joined: 07.02.2020, 14:03

Re: feature request: double click to create a tab if no tabs are visible

#5 Post by mgroen » 22.02.2020, 17:53

Dreamer wrote:
22.02.2020, 17:46
Click a bit higher, or disable the option in Settings > view > address bar > general > show history popup menu on free area click. In both cases there's a conflict though.

Anyway, another easy way to create new tab is to middle click the [..] item, in this case it will open the new tab with the same path.
OK, well ... I think this fr doesn't get much chance anyway...... ;)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests