Ctrl-C twice crashes FC 2008.06b

Bugs and issues.
Locked
Message
Author
User avatar
elot
Posts: 24
Joined: 02.11.2007, 09:11

Ctrl-C twice crashes FC 2008.06b

#1 Post by elot » 05.09.2008, 08:52

I tried to copy yesterday (and today) with CTRL-C and then Paste (Ctrl-V or mouse does not matter).
The first time it works.
The second time it crashes FC 2008.06b
With 2008.06a it was no problem.

I use Vista. The F5 copy does work without any problem.
Copying from 1 tab to another on the same panel or between panels does not matter.
If i use Ctrl-C and then close FC, start it again and use Ctrl-C again, it works.
But if i leave FC open in between, it crashes always with the second Ctrl-C

Oh, before i forget: i must use Paste function to let it crash.
Just pressing Ctrl-C two times without pasting is no problem.

Please fix quick :(
Eric Lotgerink

User avatar
FLiER
Posts: 26
Joined: 17.08.2008, 15:27
Location: Ukraine
Contact:

#2 Post by FLiER » 05.09.2008, 11:25

Have another bug, but with this subject. I use TeraCopy as file copy and move program. When I press Ctrl+C and Ctrl+V, the copy/move dialog popups. Paths are true, but if I press OK, it copies/moves the selected file/folder but not copied in the buffer.

2008.06a worked fine.

IMHO it's a part of the same bug.
[url=http://www.cdburnerxp.se/][img]http://img146.imageshack.us/img146/2110/cdbxptransmyubarpngzl1.png[/img][/url]

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2737
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

#3 Post by Marek » 05.09.2008, 17:34

Try to use
UseFcForPaste=0
in the freecommander.ini [Form] section.

User avatar
FLiER
Posts: 26
Joined: 17.08.2008, 15:27
Location: Ukraine
Contact:

#4 Post by FLiER » 05.09.2008, 21:33

Marek wrote:Try to use
UseFcForPaste=0
in the freecommander.ini [Form] section.
Works fine, but... Is this the only solution? Or it's temporary?
[url=http://www.cdburnerxp.se/][img]http://img146.imageshack.us/img146/2110/cdbxptransmyubarpngzl1.png[/img][/url]

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3831
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40

#5 Post by Dreamer » 05.09.2008, 23:35

New copy mode fixed another bug, but it looks it's not perfect yet...

Another related bug:

http://forum.freecommander.com/viewtopic.php?t=1236

pxd
Posts: 9
Joined: 07.09.2008, 15:43

#6 Post by pxd » 07.09.2008, 16:10

Faces the same problem, but thanks for the update here, will be anticipating coming updates. Thanks and great effort! 8)

Info: Vista user, Ctrl+C crashes Freecommander frequently, noticed it since I was using versions without the copy/paste dialogues, thus it is very obvious when it crashes.

pxd
Posts: 9
Joined: 07.09.2008, 15:43

#7 Post by pxd » 08.09.2008, 03:23

Oh great, even after the code added into .ini, it is not working.
When I leave FC opened on the sides, fiddling with Powerpoints file, once I copy and image (to paste onto a word document), that crashes FC! :shock: It is ... annoying. Well ... I think Cut/Copy/Paste big screw up this time. :lol:

User avatar
elot
Posts: 24
Joined: 02.11.2007, 09:11

#8 Post by elot » 08.09.2008, 06:58

Marek wrote:Try to use
UseFcForPaste=0
in the freecommander.ini [Form] section.
Yep, that works.
Thanks.
Eric Lotgerink

jollyb
Posts: 18
Joined: 21.01.2008, 13:15
Location: croatia

#9 Post by jollyb » 09.09.2008, 01:40

Marek wrote:Try to use
UseFcForPaste=0
in the freecommander.ini [Form] section.
not working for me in the version 2008.6b
cut - paste not moving neither copy - paste is copying, teracopy window stays with an empty list, or some strange copying or weird freecommander behavior.
copy move button on the toolbar are working

EDIT:
FreeCommander 2008.6a Portable & TeraCopy 2.0 beta 3 Portable is working just fine for me. i copied TeraCopy folder in the FreeCommander folder edited [Form]
with this code
FileMovePrg=C:\FreeCommanderPortable\TeraCopyPortable\TeraCopy.exe Move *%ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"
FileCopyPrg=C:\FreeCommanderPortable\TeraCopyPortable\TeraCopy.exe Copy *%ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"

and i'm very happy :)
enjoying to use FreeCommander :)

Karol
Posts: 753
Joined: 19.08.2007, 10:05

#10 Post by Karol » 09.09.2008, 06:10

If you made a change in the freecommandr.ini you should:
- close FC
- open freecommander.ini with your texteditor
- make a change in the freecommander.ini
- save the freecommander.ini
- start FC

pxd
Posts: 9
Joined: 07.09.2008, 15:43

#11 Post by pxd » 09.09.2008, 08:14

Best Solution for Vista Business Users: Use older version.

I got my 2008.6a installed and worked flawlessly. Saved my time. :evil:

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2737
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

#12 Post by Marek » 09.09.2008, 18:53

- close FC
- open freecommander.ini with your texteditor
- make a change in the freecommander.ini
- save the freecommander.ini
- start FC
You should check the location of the freecommander.ini under Help->About: Paths info.... (very important for Vista).

@pxd: I do not think, it is good idea to use an old version. You need 20 sec. for changing the freecommander.ini. If you have, nevertheless, problems, describe which.

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3831
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40

#13 Post by Dreamer » 09.09.2008, 23:10

Perhaps UseFcForPaste=0 should be a default option for the next version, at least for the official version, then, when it will be more stable it should be changed again. Crash is worse than freezing.

BTW I can't reproduce the crash at all.

pxd
Posts: 9
Joined: 07.09.2008, 15:43

#14 Post by pxd » 10.09.2008, 08:56

Marek wrote:
- close FC
- open freecommander.ini with your texteditor
- make a change in the freecommander.ini
- save the freecommander.ini
- start FC
You should check the location of the freecommander.ini under Help->About: Paths info.... (very important for Vista).

@pxd: I do not think, it is good idea to use an old version. You need 20 sec. for changing the freecommander.ini. If you have, nevertheless, problems, describe which.
I changed, and it still crashes, there is nothing else I can do about it. Even up to the stage where I set it as -read only-. It still uses FC's copy & paste. Where as for 2008.6a, works fine until now. It might be only me, thus I'll stick with this until 2008.6c comes out. Thanks again.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests