Refresh bug

Bugs and issues.
Locked
Message
Author
Ivan1981
Posts: 26
Joined: 10.10.2007, 15:20
Location: Belgrade, Serbia

Refresh bug

#1 Post by Ivan1981 » 01.11.2007, 13:59

When I'm, for example, dowloading file with firefox download manager on desktop refresh in freecommander doesn't work.It always says that file that I'm downloading is the same size until I do refresh and than I have correct size for a few moments(in FC 2007.05a panels autorefresh every few seconds and I'm having correct size).In FC 2007.05a I don't have this kind of problem, but in FC 2007.10 I have.

This problem is not always reproducable, but it is very common.

I'm using windows xp sp2 with latest patches and FC 2007.10.

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2511
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

#2 Post by Marek » 01.11.2007, 20:19

You can try to make autorefresh more sensitive with
DirMonSensitive=2

Ivan1981
Posts: 26
Joined: 10.10.2007, 15:20
Location: Belgrade, Serbia

#3 Post by Ivan1981 » 01.11.2007, 20:42

Marek wrote:You can try to make autorefresh more sensitive with
DirMonSensitive=2
Now it's working(looks that time between refresh is smaller than before).
I will try it downloading a few times to see that this solution is working always for me, and I will inform you in this thread(as I said in first post sometimes it was working, sometimes not).

psionides
Posts: 2
Joined: 02.11.2007, 22:36
Location: Krakow, Poland, EU
Contact:

#4 Post by psionides » 02.11.2007, 23:52

I think the same problem appears when I copy a short file from one panel to another. I press F5, enter, and the dialog closes but nothing happens. And about two seconds later the file magically appears in the other panel ;) It's kind of confusing at first, because the user thinks that the file wasn't copied at all for some reason...

Ivan1981
Posts: 26
Joined: 10.10.2007, 15:20
Location: Belgrade, Serbia

#5 Post by Ivan1981 » 04.11.2007, 09:41

psionides wrote:I think the same problem appears when I copy a short file from one panel to another. I press F5, enter, and the dialog closes but nothing happens. And about two seconds later the file magically appears in the other panel ;) It's kind of confusing at first, because the user thinks that the file wasn't copied at all for some reason...
And I have it also, but with DirMonSensitive=2 time between refresh is smaller and maybe you can see your file before.

Also I have to inform that this line work for me.I was testing FC and I can say that now I don't have problem which I have mentioned in my first post.

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3442
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40
Location: Slovakia

#6 Post by Dreamer » 04.11.2007, 13:31

I can confirm the bug and the solution - works here too, it should be default value IMO. I think I have reported this bug, via email (?), in old beta version.

What exactly that number (2) means? Are they also other options? 0, 1, 3?? What is default option? Because by default it doesn't work at all here. When I record something - the file size is changing all the time, auto-refresh doesn't work at all - 3 minutes - no change.

In very old beta version auto refresh was too sensitive - blinking all the time, now with DirMonSensitive=2 it blinks once per few seconds, sometimes 2 times per 2 seconds, also in "List" view, perhaps the file list shoudn't be updated in List view (and all other views except Details view), only the status bar should be updated in these views, if possible.

Ivan1981
Posts: 26
Joined: 10.10.2007, 15:20
Location: Belgrade, Serbia

New refresh bug

#7 Post by Ivan1981 » 04.11.2007, 20:05

When I'm changing the name of the folder with f2 and press enter new folder name is not sorted by name until I call refresh or change directory.

Example:

I have 3 dirs:
dir1
dir2
dir3

and I'm edit dir2 name to !dir2 and now situation is:
dir1
!dir2
dir3

but it should be:
!dir2
dir1
dir3

Maybe one automatic refresh after editing filename/folder should do the trick.

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3442
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40
Location: Slovakia

#8 Post by Dreamer » 04.11.2007, 20:24

Ivan1981 - I agree, if this feature will be implemented:

http://forum.freecommander.com/viewtopic.php?t=41

Otherwise the current behavior is quite useful.

vladi
Posts: 9
Joined: 28.10.2007, 12:03
Location: Romania

#9 Post by vladi » 07.11.2007, 05:48

Marek wrote:You can try to make autorefresh more sensitive with
DirMonSensitive=2
Where I can modify this setting ?? I could'n find it.
It's not in the .ini file.

Karol
Posts: 688
Joined: 19.08.2007, 10:05

#10 Post by Karol » 07.11.2007, 07:13

Simply create a new line in the section [Form].

Karol

Rosi
Posts: 10
Joined: 23.11.2007, 19:17

#11 Post by Rosi » 20.12.2007, 23:09

Adding "DirMonSensitive=2" to FreeCommander.ini does not help at all!

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests