"Natural sorting" bug

Bugs and issues.
Locked
Message
Author
zing
Posts: 14
Joined: 08.11.2007, 03:12

"Natural sorting" bug

#1 Post by zing » 20.11.2007, 01:00

Below is my config:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/18147335@N04/2048112661/

and this is the bug showing:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/18147335@N ... otostream/


when use the "Type sorting",you can see that it does not work well.

sexisgood
Posts: 1
Joined: 22.11.2007, 03:26

#2 Post by sexisgood » 22.11.2007, 04:18

I just tried my detail view of a folder's contents and clicking type simply alphabetizes the 'types' ascending or descending.
In your case it shows descending.

zing
Posts: 14
Joined: 08.11.2007, 03:12

#3 Post by zing » 28.11.2007, 02:45

sexisgood wrote:I just tried my detail view of a folder's contents and clicking type simply alphabetizes the 'types' ascending or descending.
In your case it shows descending.
My subject IS Natural sorting.

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2511
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

#4 Post by Marek » 28.11.2007, 22:30

Can you explain us, what is wrong?

zing
Posts: 14
Joined: 08.11.2007, 03:12

#5 Post by zing » 29.11.2007, 00:30

Marek wrote:
Can you explain us, what is wrong?
The picture explained what I want to say.
:cry:

User avatar
Fad
Posts: 137
Joined: 21.10.2007, 14:22
Location: England

#6 Post by Fad » 29.11.2007, 11:29

I see that the list is being sorted by type as expected.

Maybe you mean "Sort by Extension" ?

zing
Posts: 14
Joined: 08.11.2007, 03:12

#7 Post by zing » 30.11.2007, 01:36

Fad wrote:I see that the list is being sorted by type as expected.

Maybe you mean "Sort by Extension" ?
You got it.
but,sorting by extension is same with sorting by type,I think.

User avatar
Fad
Posts: 137
Joined: 21.10.2007, 14:22
Location: England

#8 Post by Fad » 30.11.2007, 09:18

There isn`t a separate extension column yet...but it has been requested somewhere....

but if you were to sort by Extension, it would be different because the extensions would be sorted alphabetically....

.jpg
.fla
.fla
.swf
.swf

whereas yours at the moment are just sorted by the type (or handler) which is why your .swf files are mixed up with the .fla files even though they are the same kind of files.

I think that`s what would happen anyway :)

Karol
Posts: 690
Joined: 19.08.2007, 10:05

#9 Post by Karol » 30.11.2007, 10:03

If you want to sort by extension, you should define extension column Extras->Settings->Custom Columns.

Karol

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3442
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40
Location: Slovakia

#10 Post by Dreamer » 30.11.2007, 23:01

It's not a bug IMO.

zing
Posts: 14
Joined: 08.11.2007, 03:12

#11 Post by zing » 01.12.2007, 09:05

Fad is right.

"There isn`t a separate extension column yet"
but there is a way to sort by extension,it is "ctrl+shift+F4"

I even cannot define such a column...

User avatar
ralfso
Posts: 704
Joined: 31.10.2007, 17:21
Location: Gifhorn, Germany

#12 Post by ralfso » 01.12.2007, 09:47

You can define a personal layout for the details view. Open Help - the menus - view and scroll down to Layouts (or search for layout).
There you read how to make a new layout. It's possible to add an extension-column.
Regards
Ralf

Win10 (64-bit), Intel i7-2600 (3,4 GHz), 8 GB Ram, 500 GB SSD, 2x2000 GB HD, NVIDIA GeForce 545

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2511
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

#13 Post by Marek » 01.12.2007, 10:13

How define the custom columns: http://www.freecommander.com/fc_guide_en02.htm

User avatar
Fad
Posts: 137
Joined: 21.10.2007, 14:22
Location: England

#14 Post by Fad » 01.12.2007, 10:22

What I should have said was, there isn`t a way to sort by extension using the existing filename column...

but you can indeed make a separate extension column :wink:

trotko
Posts: 14
Joined: 09.01.2008, 18:41

#15 Post by trotko » 14.01.2008, 20:58

Marek wrote:How define the custom columns: http://www.freecommander.com/fc_guide_en02.htm
I use custom columns.
I set the sizes of columns.
My wish:
when i resize a window of fc
then increase width of first colums (first column is 'name')

in other word:
if sum(columsWidth) < panelWidth then
increase first column width

:arrow: (this is not a bug (future request) - i found here the conversation of custom columns)

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests