FreeCommander Forum

Welcome to the FreeCommander forum!
It is currently 26.03.2017, 07:20

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 01.01.2013, 08:17 
Offline

Joined: 09.09.2011, 15:48
Posts: 83
Location: Canada
there's a few other file managers that have the ability to copy folders without copying files. I've found this feature to be very useful in my workflow. I'm hoping FC XE could implement such a feature. Anyone else seeing the benefit of that?

Cheers,

Jd...

_________________
FC XE 0.715 x86
Win 7 Ent 64bit SP1 |16 GB ram |Intel Core i7-3770
Win 7 Home Premium sp1 | 8GB ram | Intel Core Duo


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 03.01.2013, 11:53 
Offline

Joined: 12.10.2007, 14:18
Posts: 86
Location: Dortmund/Germany
I dont think this is (yet) directly possible in fCXE...

But there is an easy workaround:

a) go in one window of fCXE into the basic folder of the structure you want to copy
b) open the DOS-prompt with CTRL+D
c) write down in the DOS-prompt

xcopy *.* c:\temp /t /e

where "c:\temp" should be replaced with the path of your desired destination (to make it easier copy the path before and insert it...)
d) the complete structure without files is copied!

_________________
Uwe


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 08.01.2013, 11:52 
Offline

Joined: 08.01.2013, 11:08
Posts: 5
Hi,

You can create a button in your favorite toolbar using Uwee's workaround:
1) create a file called copyFolderStructure.bat
2) in this file I modified a bit Uwee's workaround: %1 and %2 will be replaced at runtime by the left folder and the right folder of freecommander
Code:
xcopy %1 %2 /t /e
REM

(In ".bat" files code is only used if there is a linefeed at the end of the line, so I added a "REM" line to be sure)

3) In free commander go to "Tools>Favorite tools> Favorite tools edit" (the shortcut is shift+ctrl+y)
4) create a new toolbar if there is none (I think in fCxe you need to create at least one)
5) create a new item
  • Name : Copy Folder Structure
  • Program: (find program: the file you created in "1)" copyFolderStructure.bat)
  • Parameter:
    Code:
    "%LeftDir%\*.*"  "%RightDir%" %Dlg%
  • You can add shortcut if you want

Note that the "parameter" line is the one passing the address of left and right folder.
I inserted ' " ' because you might have folder names with spaces.
The %Dlg% code will show a window before starting the script, in which you can check the name of the folders and eventually, cancel the script.

Hope this helps

François


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 16.02.2017, 06:14 
Offline

Joined: 15.02.2017, 08:45
Posts: 1
That's a clever workaround Francois. Thanks for posting the steps. I'm trying to add a button now but having trouble getting it to show up.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 17.03.2017, 13:57 
Offline

Joined: 17.03.2017, 13:48
Posts: 1
fxp wrote:
Hi,

You can create a button in your favorite toolbar using Uwee's workaround:
1) create a file called copyFolderStructure.bat
2) in this file I modified a bit Uwee's workaround: %1 and %2 will be replaced at runtime by the left folder and the right folder of freecommander
Code:
xcopy %1 %2 /t /e
REM

(In ".bat" files code is only used if there is a linefeed at the end of the line, so I added a "REM" line to be sure)

3) In free commander go to "Tools>Favorite tools> Favorite tools edit" (the shortcut is shift+ctrl+y)
4) create a new toolbar if there is none (I think in fCxe you need to create at least one)
5) create a new item
  • Name : Copy Folder Structure
  • Program: (find program: the file you created in "1)" copyFolderStructure.bat)
  • Parameter:
    Code:
    "%LeftDir%\*.*"  "%RightDir%" %Dlg%
  • You can add shortcut if you want

Note that the "parameter" line is the one passing the address of left and right folder.
I inserted ' " ' because you might have folder names with spaces.
The %Dlg% code will show a window before starting the script, in which you can check the name of the folders and eventually, cancel the script.

Hope this helps

François



Hi François,

Thank you for the solution you posted! It was very helpful in my case


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 17.03.2017, 14:45 
Offline
Author
Author

Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Posts: 2041
Location: Germany
From the new FAQ: How to copy folder structure only?

_________________
Marek


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 18.03.2017, 13:04 
Offline

Joined: 30.06.2014, 18:50
Posts: 67
Location: Romania
Marek wrote:


For those who don't use Freecommander as default for copying files, it would be nice to have the option to set and hotkey for "FC-copy dialog", so that in cases like this to have quick acces to filters (btw, this "onlyl folders filter" could be implemented by default into application).

Unfortunatelly, I coudn't find "FC-copy dialog", but only "FC-copy"


Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 18.03.2017, 14:39 
Offline

Joined: 13.09.2012, 06:51
Posts: 575
Quote:
Unfortunatelly, I coudn't find "FC-copy dialog", but only "FC-copy"


In Tools - Settings - File/folder operations - tab General - set "Use FreeCommander" for copy operations.
In Copy dialog (F5) select the defined filter “Folders only”
Follow FAQ http://freecommander.com/en/faq-file-op ... -structure


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 18.03.2017, 15:52 
Offline

Joined: 30.06.2014, 18:50
Posts: 67
Location: Romania
Timon wrote:
Quote:
Unfortunatelly, I coudn't find "FC-copy dialog", but only "FC-copy"


In Tools - Settings - File/folder operations - tab General - set "Use FreeCommander" for copy operations.
In Copy dialog (F5) select the defined filter “Folders only”
Follow FAQ http://freecommander.com/en/faq-file-op ... -structure


You reproduced that help link.

I was talking about the situation where I want to have more flexibility: that is to set by default copy with Windows, but in the same time to be able to set a shortcut key to the Freecommander copy with dialog, which for the moment is not possible (IF I'M NOT WRONG).

For the moment, in order to have an easy access to "copy only folders", I have to change my default copy application to FC. If it was possible to set an hotkey for "copy with freecommander with dialog", that would bring more flexilibity for the application. But, as far as I can see, only "FC-copy" is available for setting a hotkey.
So what I'm saying is that there should be a "FC-copy dialog" option present in hotkeys :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Homepage | Downloads | Impressum

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group