Action bar too narrow

Discussion and questions - donor version.
Post Reply
Message
Author
mekd66
Posts: 3
Joined: 02.08.2020, 14:15

Action bar too narrow

#1 Post by mekd66 » 02.08.2020, 14:23

I have just installed Freecommander Xe 2020 build 825 donor.
The action be is very narrow and the icons, let alone the captions, do not show properly, even with small icons.
I could not find any setting option to enlarge the toolbar, and cannot drag its borders.
Any help? (I could not paste an image here)

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 4110
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40

Re: Action bar too narrow

#2 Post by Dreamer » 02.08.2020, 15:45

Take a looks at these FAQ:

https://freecommander.com/en/faq-toolba ... ionToolbar

Changing the "Button size" should help, or switch the option "Use bug icons", apply and then switch it back, try to restart FC too.

mekd66
Posts: 3
Joined: 02.08.2020, 14:15

Re: Action bar too narrow

#3 Post by mekd66 » 03.08.2020, 08:29

I have tried all the above recommendations but there is no change.
It seems to happen only if I choose to add caption under the icons.

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 4110
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40

Re: Action bar too narrow

#4 Post by Dreamer » 03.08.2020, 19:49

Are you using 4K display - and some zoom, high DPI scaling?

mekd66
Posts: 3
Joined: 02.08.2020, 14:15

Re: Action bar too narrow

#5 Post by mekd66 » 03.08.2020, 19:57

No 4K. 1280X1024 resolution

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 4110
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40

Re: Action bar too narrow

#6 Post by Dreamer » 04.08.2020, 21:13

Try to right click and unlock the toolbars, right click the toolbar and click to "Lock toolbars" (to remove the [v] checkbox), then try to move the toolbars a bit and lock it again, perhaps it could help - this option is available, only when using "many toolbars" in Define action toolbars - General options tab - you can find in right clicking any toolbar, even splitter bar.

Perhaps you could try to check the option "Show menu as toolbar" temporary, then disable it, it's at the same tab "General options".

Screenshot could help here.
Dreamer wrote:
29.06.2013, 10:45
  • Sometimes it's useful to make a screenshot of the problem. You can use the integrated FreeCommander feature (menu > Tools > Desktop Snapshot), or one of many free tools available on the Internet, or just the integrated Windows feature - press PrintScreen to make a screenshot, then open any image editor, e.g. Paint, press Ctrl+V to paste, save it and upload it to https://postimages.org/ , or https://imgur.com/ for example. Do not place large screenshots in the forum, use the links, or thumbnails instead. Please use the English language for screenshots, you can use /Lng=English command line parameter.
  • The donor can send the request for upload possibility via e-mail.

dsperber
Posts: 167
Joined: 28.03.2010, 00:35

Re: Action bar too narrow

#7 Post by dsperber » 04.08.2020, 21:56

mekd66 wrote:
02.08.2020, 14:23
I have just installed Freecommander Xe 2020 build 825 donor.
The action be is very narrow and the icons, let alone the captions, do not show properly, even with small icons.
I could not find any setting option to enlarge the toolbar, and cannot drag its borders.
Any help? (I could not paste an image here)
Perhaps consider an OVER-UNDER presentation, instead of LEFT-RIGHT?

Image

I have just the one toolbar at the top but it's long and can hold lots of buttons. I don't have captions (don't need them after many years of use) and prefer the small button appearance. Right-click on the bar and you get the customize dialog, where you can increase the HEIGHT, and customize to your heart's content.

Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests