Lock Tree in FC XE

Discussion and questions - donor version.
Post Reply
Message
Author
whiggy
Posts: 1
Joined: 06.04.2011, 12:49

Lock Tree in FC XE

#1 Post by whiggy » 06.04.2011, 13:00

Can the folder tree be locked so that it does not jump to the currently selected folder in the panel(s)? I would like to have the tree locked on e.g. the expanded "My Computer" view so I can quickly access the 12 drives I have mapped and not have to scroll up and down the folder tree every time I want to switch drives or go up 2-3 levels.

joby_toss
Posts: 1345
Joined: 22.07.2009, 19:19
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Lock Tree in FC XE

#2 Post by joby_toss » 06.04.2011, 16:06

There is this option in settings, but it doesn't work for me (XE build 532 on win7x64):

Image

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2829
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Lock Tree in FC XE

#3 Post by Marek » 06.04.2011, 20:00

@joby_toss: What exactly doesn't work for you?

joby_toss
Posts: 1345
Joined: 22.07.2009, 19:19
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Lock Tree in FC XE

#4 Post by joby_toss » 06.04.2011, 20:37

It doesn't matter if that option is ticked or not: the tree selection still follows the panel selection.

I'd also like to have the panel selection following the tree selection, but not vice-versa (for example, Xplorer2 works like this).

Example: I select the D:\ drive in the tree, then the panel displays the D:\ drive contents. If then I browse in the panel to D:\folder1\subfolder2, then the tree selection should still be the D:\ drive (not expanded).
And if I browse for D:\folder3\subfolder4 in the tree, then the panel should display subfolder4's contents.

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2829
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Lock Tree in FC XE

#5 Post by Marek » 06.04.2011, 21:22

It seems to doesn't work now if you defined "One tree for both panels".

joby_toss
Posts: 1345
Joined: 22.07.2009, 19:19
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Lock Tree in FC XE

#6 Post by joby_toss » 07.04.2011, 05:36

Ah, yes!
If "one tree for both panels" is selected, it doesn't work, but if "one tree per panel" selected, it works.
Forgot to mention what setting I was using, sorry! :oops:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests