New version of the FcContextMenu64.exe

Discussion and questions - donor version.
Message
Author
Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2737
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

New version of the FcContextMenu64.exe

#1 Post by Marek » 31.07.2012, 20:11

I have uploaded the new version of the FcContextMenu64.exe for testing.
Please unpack the exe file and copy to the same location as your freecommander.exe.
It is totally new version written with Delphi XE2/64.
You can see the Program in the system tray.

inglorious
Posts: 277
Joined: 31.08.2011, 22:10

Re: New version of the FcContextMenu64.exe

#2 Post by inglorious » 31.07.2012, 21:36

tested locally, depending on the file type the time until context menu appears differs.
context menu appears after about 1 sec. when hovering over a simple dll -file,
an exe-file takes about 2 secs. until menu appears. (I have installed comodo and some other stuff, so the context menu is larger), also tested in a VM, there it takes generally about 2 sec. until context menu appears even when hovering over a simple folder, in my feeling this is too slow. what I found is that once in while a new FcContextMenu64.exe process is created and dies short after. see movies bellow. besides of the in my opinion sluggish response so far (15 min. testing) I've'd experienced no crash or hang yet.
Image
Image

update: each RMB click seems to invoke a new process, by fast clicking RMB over various files/folder you may get into a state where the menu will stay present for a long time. also with each RMB click the main window of FC flickers...
Win7x64

User avatar
BGM
Posts: 583
Joined: 14.10.2008, 21:42
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Contact:

Re: New version of the FcContextMenu64.exe

#3 Post by BGM » 02.08.2012, 20:31

Well, so far, after several days of use, this seems to be what one would expect - a normal context menu. I'd like to remove the tray icon, however, although I think it is there for testing' sake at the moment. So far, the menu appears when it ought to, and doesn't time out. I don't see the spinner icon either.

Thanks, Marek.
(Windows 7 Professional 64bit)

Scott_Y
Posts: 504
Joined: 02.10.2009, 02:46
Location: Colorado, USA

Re: New version of the FcContextMenu64.exe

#4 Post by Scott_Y » 03.08.2012, 14:30

Seems to work fine for me... no more "unusual" delays for the context menu to pop up after I right-click on a file, hence no more spinner icon, also the context menu doesn't persist or "hang" once it is open. However, I have never explicitly run FcContextMenu64.exe until now... I just assumed it was invoked in the background when I right-clicked a file.

Inglorious, I'm not experiencing the delays you report, even when I right-click on multiple files in succession.

BGM, for me the tray icon is hidden, not actually in the tray (the Win7 default). Is that the way it is for you?

User avatar
BGM
Posts: 583
Joined: 14.10.2008, 21:42
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Contact:

Re: New version of the FcContextMenu64.exe

#5 Post by BGM » 03.08.2012, 22:37

I can see the tray icon (I have all tray icon visibility enabled in my tray, and I have a vertical taskbar). It has a right-click menu, too, with "About" and "Exit". If I exit it and then go and right-click on something, it takes a second, but the menu shows and then the icon re-appears. But the context menu is still acting as it ought. After FCContextMenu64 is running, there isn't any delay in using the menu.
(Windows 7 Professional 64bit)

inglorious
Posts: 277
Joined: 31.08.2011, 22:10

Re: New version of the FcContextMenu64.exe

#6 Post by inglorious » 04.08.2012, 10:22

I notice a delay depending on the file hovering over, while for *.dll files the menu comes up pretty fast,
with *.exe files it takes about 1 sec. also I would like to get rid of the icon and the flickering of FC main window when RMB a file. nevertheless this version seems a lot better than the old .Net version, though the flickering bugs me.
Win7x64

User avatar
BGM
Posts: 583
Joined: 14.10.2008, 21:42
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Contact:

Re: New version of the FcContextMenu64.exe

#7 Post by BGM » 04.08.2012, 13:47

The flickering comes from the changing of application focus, and I think it exists in the title bar. Since FCcontextMenu64.exe is a separate application, when it becomes active, FC goes into the background, thus losing focus - so the title bar gets into an "inactive" state. Then, after the command is issued in the context menu, FC receives the focus again, either because it is the next program in line to receive focus, OR Marek programmed it to return focus to FC (I don't know which).

Inglorious, is there any difference in delay when you click on the files or exes or dlls in Explorer? Sometimes the context menu can be affected by additions of other programs that try to interact through the context menu, too.
(Windows 7 Professional 64bit)

inglorious
Posts: 277
Joined: 31.08.2011, 22:10

Re: New version of the FcContextMenu64.exe

#8 Post by inglorious » 04.08.2012, 21:49

Inglorious, is there any difference in delay when you click on the files or exes or dlls in Explorer?
you are right, the delay varies also in win explorer.
Win7x64

User avatar
BGM
Posts: 583
Joined: 14.10.2008, 21:42
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Contact:

Re: New version of the FcContextMenu64.exe

#9 Post by BGM » 04.08.2012, 22:03

One thing I've found that helps the context menu is to remove all the send-to entries. I never use that anyway.
(Windows 7 Professional 64bit)

scene12
Posts: 1
Joined: 05.08.2012, 02:44

Re: New version of the FcContextMenu64.exe

#10 Post by scene12 » 05.08.2012, 02:48

Marek wrote:I have uploaded the new version of the FcContextMenu64.exe for testing.
Please unpack the exe file and copy to the same location as your freecommander.exe.
It is totally new version written with Delphi XE2/64.
You can see the Program in the system tray.
Hello Mr. Marek,

I am trying to download, but I get an error, saying access denied. I am using windows 7. Do you think the problem is on my end, or is your website not working? Or maybe the site is fine and my internet is not working?
Last edited by scene12 on 20.08.2012, 23:02, edited 1 time in total.
Time is really the only capital that any human being has and the thing that he can least afford to waste or lose...

Karol
Posts: 753
Joined: 19.08.2007, 10:05

Re: New version of the FcContextMenu64.exe

#11 Post by Karol » 06.08.2012, 06:11

I am trying to download, but I get an error, saying access denied.
Works fine here. I think, the problem is on your site.

User avatar
BGM
Posts: 583
Joined: 14.10.2008, 21:42
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Contact:

Re: New version of the FcContextMenu64.exe

#12 Post by BGM » 07.08.2012, 15:41

Well, folks, I finally restarted my computer. I usually leave it running all the time because I use it as a backup location for the servers.

Anyway, after I started FCXE, I find the same old context menu problem is back. Also, I don't see FcContextMenu64's icon in the system tray anymore! I tried running it manually, but it didn't make any difference.

This morning, I can't get a context menu at all - not even once! I get the spinner icon and that's it. :(
(Windows 7 Professional 64bit)

Scott_Y
Posts: 504
Joined: 02.10.2009, 02:46
Location: Colorado, USA

Re: New version of the FcContextMenu64.exe

#13 Post by Scott_Y » 07.08.2012, 16:19

It's still working for me after every restart: context menu appears quickly, and the icon is in the tray. (Win7-64)

User avatar
BGM
Posts: 583
Joined: 14.10.2008, 21:42
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Contact:

Re: New version of the FcContextMenu64.exe

#14 Post by BGM » 08.08.2012, 18:14

I have restarted FC twice over and I still can't get a context menu on any file whatsoever. Funny thing; I can't get it to show the tray icon any more (not that I really want the icon; it's just strange that it doesn't work the same after my computer was restarted).
(Windows 7 Professional 64bit)

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2737
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: New version of the FcContextMenu64.exe

#15 Post by Marek » 08.08.2012, 18:39

Can you see FcContextMenu64 in the task manager process list?
Maybe you have the old version of the FcContextMenu64?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: wuhuilin11 and 12 guests