RAR Plugin

Discussion and questions - donor version.
Message
Author
wrbird
Posts: 240
Joined: 01.11.2010, 13:34
Location: CO, USA

RAR Plugin

#1 Post by wrbird » 13.06.2013, 14:40

Is there a way to view rar archive files in FCXE like there is for zip files?

Timon
Posts: 710
Joined: 13.09.2012, 06:51

Re: RAR Plugin

#2 Post by Timon » 13.06.2013, 15:38

Install Total7Zip plugin
http://wincmd.ru/plugring/Total7zip.html
It could only UNPACK rar files

wrbird
Posts: 240
Joined: 01.11.2010, 13:34
Location: CO, USA

Re: RAR Plugin

#3 Post by wrbird » 13.06.2013, 19:27

I still need some help. The plugin you connected me to is a wcx file, not a wlx file. I know how to install wlx files to work with FC, but how do you do it for wcx files? When I go to settings in the quickview panel, select the Plugins tab and add new plugin, FC only gives me the option for wlx files.

Can you help me out with this?

Thanks.

joby_toss
Posts: 1345
Joined: 22.07.2009, 19:19
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: RAR Plugin

#4 Post by joby_toss » 13.06.2013, 19:47

Image

wrbird
Posts: 240
Joined: 01.11.2010, 13:34
Location: CO, USA

Re: RAR Plugin

#5 Post by wrbird » 13.06.2013, 19:50

I was just going to post that I found your solution in a previous thread. Thanks, it worked great!!

ags1905
Posts: 7
Joined: 30.07.2020, 15:01
Location: Romania

Re: RAR Plugin

#6 Post by ags1905 » 04.08.2020, 09:57

How can I pack rar archives with FC? Is there a plugin?
Or maybe I could configure an external packer and use WinRAR?

Timon
Posts: 710
Joined: 13.09.2012, 06:51

Re: RAR Plugin

#7 Post by Timon » 04.08.2020, 16:46

Developer or WinRAR allow plugin ONLY for unpacking. If you want to pack something to rar format you need to use WinRAR

dsperber
Posts: 167
Joined: 28.03.2010, 00:35

Re: RAR Plugin

#8 Post by dsperber » 04.08.2020, 21:19

ags1905 wrote:
04.08.2020, 09:57
How can I pack rar archives with FC? Is there a plugin?
I assume you have WINRAR installed. And that you've installed it with the shell extensions.

So just right-click on the selected items you want to pack into a RAR (or ZIP) archive. And from the context menu, move the mouse over the WINRAR item in the menu list and you'll get another flyout. From that flyout you can select "add to archive..." which will open the WINRAR program dialog allowing you to do whatever you want (RAR or ZIP), with the selected files.

Image


Note that this same method can also be used to UNZIP any compressed format file(s) supported by WINRAR. Select one or more such files, right-click, hover over the WINRAR item to get the next flyout, and then right there just select the appropriate "extract to..." item from the flyout. Easy as pie.

Image

And you don't need to install any plugin into FCXE for either of the above functions. Just install WINRAR with the shell extensions.

ags1905
Posts: 7
Joined: 30.07.2020, 15:01
Location: Romania

Re: RAR Plugin

#9 Post by ags1905 » 05.08.2020, 16:10

Haha! :D
I know about that method, but that right-click menu is an operating system facility.
I wondered if FC, as a file manager, manages RAR archives, or if it offers seamless integration of archives, including creating them.
As Total Commander does, or Double Commander.


ags1905
Posts: 7
Joined: 30.07.2020, 15:01
Location: Romania

Re: RAR Plugin

#11 Post by ags1905 » 06.08.2020, 14:31

LOL!
I know about Alt + F5. An nowhere on that page says how to install a plugin that handles RAR archives.

What I was asking is something else. I can see that FC knows how to handle ZIP archives. How can I make it support RAR archives as ZIP ones? Is there a plugin that can be installed to do that?

Dreamer, let's say you want to pack some files into a RAR archive. You press Alt + F5, the dialog comes up. You need to select RAR archive format. But you don't have that option in the combo box. How to install it?

Timon
Posts: 710
Joined: 13.09.2012, 06:51

Re: RAR Plugin

#12 Post by Timon » 06.08.2020, 14:39

There is no plugin, that supports packing to rar format. You are wrong saying that Total Commander or Double Commander can do that. They can't, since all plugins are the same and fit any file manager and none of them knows how to pack files in the rar format using plugins/

*Total commander uses external packer for packing into rar format

horst.epp
Posts: 175
Joined: 15.11.2008, 19:18

Re: RAR Plugin

#13 Post by horst.epp » 06.08.2020, 18:30

ags1905 wrote:
05.08.2020, 16:10
Haha! :D
I know about that method, but that right-click menu is an operating system facility.
I wondered if FC, as a file manager, manages RAR archives, or if it offers seamless integration of archives, including creating them.
As Total Commander does, or Double Commander.
Total Commander and Double Commander only supports this if you have WinRAR installed !
Then you can configure it and get a seamless integration for writing RAR archives.
Windows 10 Home x64 May 2020 Update, Version 2004 (OS Build 19041.546)
Total Commander 9.51 x64 / x86, Everything 1.4.1.993 (x64)
FreeCommander XE 2020 Build 830 64-bit donor

ags1905
Posts: 7
Joined: 30.07.2020, 15:01
Location: Romania

Re: RAR Plugin

#14 Post by ags1905 » 07.08.2020, 08:57

My original question was this:
ags1905 wrote:
04.08.2020, 09:57
How can I pack rar archives with FC? Is there a plugin?
Or maybe I could configure an external packer and use WinRAR?
From the replies that I got, I understand FC does not support RAR packing, not even through plugins.
How can I configure it then to use installed WinRAR as an external packer?

dsperber
Posts: 167
Joined: 28.03.2010, 00:35

Re: RAR Plugin

#15 Post by dsperber » 07.08.2020, 19:16

ags1905 wrote:
07.08.2020, 08:57
From the replies that I got, I understand FC does not support RAR packing, not even through plugins.
How can I configure it then to use installed WinRAR as an external packer?
Please refer to my post #8 above. That is exactly what I showed. First screenshot shows use of right-click context menu to select "add to archive...". Second screenshot was for unpacking from ZIP or RAR etc. example.

When you install WINRAR, just be sure to check to request that the shell extensions be installed. If you didn't, just rerun the installer and this time check the options. When you're done Settings should look like this:

Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: zbernie and 10 guests