toolbar for each pane (730 64 bit)

Discussion and questions - donor version.
Post Reply
Message
Author
bblackmoor
Posts: 17
Joined: 07.08.2015, 23:32

toolbar for each pane (730 64 bit)

#1 Post by bblackmoor » 19.12.2016, 22:42

How do I make it so FreeCommander has a toolbar above the tabs for each pane? It is annoying to click the "refresh" or "details" button, and have it apply to the wrong pane. I would prefer that each pane had its own toolbar above the tabs, but I do not see a way to do that.

joby_toss
Posts: 1346
Joined: 22.07.2009, 19:19
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: toolbar for each pane (730 64 bit)

#2 Post by joby_toss » 20.12.2016, 07:31

I added the few buttons I needed right in the Address bar for each panel (Tools->Customize action toolbars):
Image

I also dimmed the background for the inactive panel, so the active one becomes more visible by being brighter.
Image

bblackmoor
Posts: 17
Joined: 07.08.2015, 23:32

Re: toolbar for each pane (730 64 bit)

#3 Post by bblackmoor » 21.12.2016, 21:56

That worked great, thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests