Page 1 of 1

790a installed in "FreeCommanderXE" "without space"

Posted: 05.01.2019, 19:44
by vsrawat
790a just released installed in "FreeCommanderXE" "without space" (not in "FreeCommander XE")

I had previously said that some releases install in FreeCommanderXE and some in FreeCommander XE

As I had faced that issue, I remembered to check the folder name and manually added a space there so that goes to my previous folder, otherwise I would have had the same earlier problem all over again.

Thanks.

Re: 790a installed in "FreeCommanderXE" "without space"

Posted: 06.01.2019, 18:46
by Marek
Which version was that: 32 or 64 bit?

Re: 790a installed in "FreeCommanderXE" "without space"

Posted: 06.01.2019, 21:03
by vsrawat
I am free user, so it is 32-bit until you make 64-bit available to non-donors.
:-)
Thanks.

Re: 790a installed in "FreeCommanderXE" "without space"

Posted: 07.01.2019, 17:29
by Timon
Not confirmed in my config. FC XE 790a donor 32-bit update occurred in folder "FreeCommander XE" (with space)

Re: 790a installed in "FreeCommanderXE" "without space"

Posted: 08.01.2019, 05:24
by vsrawat
When I ran install, on the screen it showed/ asked where fc is to be installed. My pc was showing there "without space". I changed that to add a space.