Page 1 of 1

SUGGESTION - Activate each panel on mouse over

Posted: 21.06.2019, 21:37
by stephen147
Like the title suggests.

Moving the mouse over each panel will active it in turn, therefore, making that panel the active one.

Re: SUGGESTION - Activate each panel on mouse over

Posted: 22.06.2019, 08:58
by Dreamer
Try this: Settings (F12) > Select items > General > Hover time for select item - set to 100.

You can also click the area next to tab bar, last tab to activate the panel without clicking the file list area, as workaround.

Re: SUGGESTION - Activate each panel on mouse over

Posted: 22.06.2019, 09:18
by stephen147
Oh, I don't like the idea of changing the selection. Thanks.

Yes, I'm aware of the other method.

Is this something you like as an idea to implement?

Re: SUGGESTION - Activate each panel on mouse over

Posted: 22.06.2019, 10:18
by Dreamer
stephen147 wrote:
22.06.2019, 09:18
Oh, I don't like the idea of changing the selection.
Just for you information, you may lose your selection using this option, so it's not good to use it with default settings, but if NC-mode is used, you can't lose your selection (multiple selected items), so you can try it, at least as workaround.

Re: SUGGESTION - Activate each panel on mouse over

Posted: 22.06.2019, 10:32
by stephen147
:?: Thanks not quite what I was hoping for. So you won't be implementing this feature in the future?

Re: SUGGESTION - Activate each panel on mouse over

Posted: 22.06.2019, 11:08
by Dreamer
I can't implement it, I'm just a normal user and moderator.

Marek is the only developer / author of the FreeCommander.

Re: SUGGESTION - Activate each panel on mouse over

Posted: 22.06.2019, 14:20
by stephen147
Sorry Dreamer. Thought you played a part in the app.

Re: SUGGESTION - Activate each panel on mouse over

Posted: 28.06.2019, 14:47
by stephen147
Dreamer wrote:
22.06.2019, 10:18
stephen147 wrote:
22.06.2019, 09:18
Oh, I don't like the idea of changing the selection.
Just for you information, you may lose your selection using this option, so it's not good to use it with default settings, but if NC-mode is used, you can't lose your selection (multiple selected items), so you can try it, at least as workaround.
This is a good workaround, just after trying this out for the first time properly. I avoided the use of NC-mode but after a small learning curve, it saves less mouse clicking which is always a good thing.

Still, Marek if you're listening to this then I'd still love this feature because if there are on a couple of files then the workaround becomes less useful.

Thanks.