818 - Launching FreeCommander shows FreeCommander.exe in the task manager, but the window never appears

Bugs and issues - current donor version.
Post Reply
Message
Author
kschoice
Posts: 4
Joined: 18.03.2015, 12:12

818 - Launching FreeCommander shows FreeCommander.exe in the task manager, but the window never appears

#1 Post by kschoice » 22.04.2020, 06:41

For a few weeks, I have been having this issue despite updating the software. Almost every time I launch FreeCommander for the first time in the day, the task is displayed in the task manager, but the window never appears (I have checked other monitors and anyhow, there is nothing appearing in the task bar either). More than that, killing it is an extremely random process that can easily take more than 15 minutes.

I just installed the latest version and checked the option for the installer to run the software, and it did the same thing. It's been running now for 10 minutes despite attempting to kill it from the task manager and 10s of taskkill queries from the command line. Now that I'm finishing to write this e-mail, the task has finally disappeared and the new attempt to run has been successful.

I'm not sure you'll be able to find the root of the issue based on this information but is there anything I can do immediately to avoid all that hassle ?

FreeCommander XE 2020 Build 818 64-bit donor, Windows 7 Professionnel N, Service Pack 1


kschoice
Posts: 4
Joined: 18.03.2015, 12:12

Re: 818 - Launching FreeCommander shows FreeCommander.exe in the task manager, but the window never appears

#3 Post by kschoice » 22.04.2020, 16:10

Dreamer wrote:
22.04.2020, 15:53
Check your antivirus software, try to disable it temporary.
I have checked that my antivirus doesn't report anything in relation to FreeCommander, and I must say I fail to see how it would provoke such a behaviour. That it would prevent the exe from launching altogether I can imagine, but leaving it in such a "ghost state" doesn't make sense to me.
Also, I have been using FreeCommander in conjunction with that antivirus software for years.
Is there any particular reason you would incriminate antivirus software ?

kschoice
Posts: 4
Joined: 18.03.2015, 12:12

Re: 818 - Launching FreeCommander shows FreeCommander.exe in the task manager, but the window never appears

#4 Post by kschoice » 19.06.2020, 05:33

This is still happening, it seems to be linked to FreeCommander not being able to connect to remote network locations corresponding to certain tabs.

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3901
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40

Re: 818 - Launching FreeCommander shows FreeCommander.exe in the task manager, but the window never appears

#5 Post by Dreamer » 19.06.2020, 18:54

Are you using the latest version? If so, try default settings, or use the portable version for testing, just unpack it to another folder (not to Program Files or C: root, good path is C:\Tools\FreeCommanderTest for example) - and close any tabs with network path and tree, then try to open those tabs.

kschoice
Posts: 4
Joined: 18.03.2015, 12:12

Re: 818 - Launching FreeCommander shows FreeCommander.exe in the task manager, but the window never appears

#6 Post by kschoice » 19.06.2020, 19:44

Dreamer wrote:
19.06.2020, 18:54
Are you using the latest version? If so, try default settings, or use the portable version for testing, just unpack it to another folder (not to Program Files or C: root, good path is C:\Tools\FreeCommanderTest for example) - and close any tabs with network path and tree, then try to open those tabs.
I'm not sure I completely understand the purpose of what you are suggesting, but in any case I can't test as I have restored the network resource that was missing in the meantime.

From what I gather, the issue I seem to encounter is that if FreeCommander is closed with a tab open to a network resource, and that resource is missing when you launch FC again, then FC hangs at start-up while trying to access the resource and the interface doesn't display, leaving it stuck as a ghost process for minutes. Is this intended behaviour ? Or is it because of something I did, and is there anything I can do to change that ?

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3901
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40

Re: 818 - Launching FreeCommander shows FreeCommander.exe in the task manager, but the window never appears

#7 Post by Dreamer » 19.06.2020, 20:56

I'm not sure, but I think it's not a normal behavior, I have another OS (Windows 10 2004). When path is unavailable, FC starts normally, just one dialog, click OK and it works good, it's for local path though.

It's important to know, which FC version are you using.
Testing with default settings could help too, to identify, if it's not causing some custom option.
You can try this option too:

https://freecommander.com/en/faq-network/#load-network

free_charly
Posts: 2
Joined: 08.12.2019, 06:40

Re: 818 - Launching FreeCommander shows FreeCommander.exe in the task manager, but the window never appears

#8 Post by free_charly » 23.06.2020, 20:19

High, have same phenomen on a desktop and also on one of my notebooks, (both are used for Insider Preview) and it appeared after Upgrade to Build 20150 prerelease 200612-1734. Tried the suggestion with the portable version on C:/... and also from a stick, but GUI did also not start. So I made a dump and sent it to Feedback Hub.

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2761
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: 818 - Launching FreeCommander shows FreeCommander.exe in the task manager, but the window never appears

#9 Post by Marek » 24.06.2020, 05:34

it appeared after Upgrade to Build 20150 prerelease 200612-1734.
I know the problem.
Currently the 32bit FC runs without problem on 20150 prerelease.
For deactivating 64 bit context menu (is not showed) add the line
ShowContextMenu64Bit=0
in the [Form] Section of the freecommander.ini.

free_charly
Posts: 2
Joined: 08.12.2019, 06:40

Re: 818 - Launching FreeCommander shows FreeCommander.exe in the task manager, but the window never appears

#10 Post by free_charly » 25.06.2020, 20:01

All right, its running. Good idea using same entries, so its easy to switch the versions.

spamspambaconspam
Posts: 6
Joined: 13.06.2018, 19:51

Re: 818 - Launching FreeCommander shows FreeCommander.exe in the task manager, but the window never appears

#11 Post by spamspambaconspam » 26.06.2020, 00:09

Marek wrote:
24.06.2020, 05:34
it appeared after Upgrade to Build 20150 prerelease 200612-1734.
I know the problem.
Currently the 32bit FC runs without problem on 20150 prerelease.
For deactivating 64 bit context menu (is not showed) add the line
ShowContextMenu64Bit=0
in the [Form] Section of the freecommander.ini.
I'm not sure if I'm reading this correctly...
Does this say that the 32 bit version is fine, and in order to get the 64 bit version to work, add that line to the .ini, and then the 64 bit will run?

The reason I ask is because I'm running into the insider preview issue, as well.
I'm running Build 20152.rs_prerelease.200617-1502

I tried adding the line to the .ini for no 64 context menu, but it didn't help.

I used Nirsoft's Simple Debugger to execute freecommander.exe, and this is what resulted.
Does this help any?
Image

~spammy

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest