840 - Status bar tooltip for size don't show kB and MB

Bugs and issues - current donor version.
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 4398
Joined: 19.08.2007, 23:40

840 - Status bar tooltip for size don't show kB and MB

#1 Post by Dreamer » 09.01.2021, 15:06

Status bar tooltip for size don't show kB and MB.
FC Screenshot_01092021_150019.png
FC Screenshot_01092021_150019.png (6.02 KiB) Viewed 183 times
Possibly it's because of change in column headers in details view.

It was OK in 806 64-bit donor.

Workaround, it must be added manually to all items in settings - status bar, without space, like this:

Code: Select all

[fc_sizeSel] Byte(s)
[fc_sizeKBSel]kB
[fc_sizeMBSel]MB
FC 840 64-bit donor, Windows 10 20H2 64-bit.

Odamn-Ete
Posts: 156
Joined: 28.06.2017, 07:10

Re: 840 - Status bar tooltip for size don't show kB and MB

#2 Post by Odamn-Ete » 10.01.2021, 08:35

confirmed

I couldn't implement your workaround. I couldn't find any .ini files containing [fc_sizeSel]

after closing FC
I opened <...\AppData\Local\FreeCommanderXE\Settings\FreeCommander.ini>
then I searched for

Code: Select all

fc_sizeSel#5D# Byte(s)#NL##5B#fc_sizeKBSel#5D##NL##5B#fc_sizeMBSel#5D#
and replaced every instance with

Code: Select all

fc_sizeSel#5D# Byte(s)#NL##5B#fc_sizeKBSel#5D#kB#NL##5B#fc_sizeMBSel#5D#MB
I inserted kB and MB directly after #5D# respectively.

FreeCommander XE 2020 Build 840 64-bit donor
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit Version 20H2 Build 19042.685

User avatar
ralfso
Posts: 753
Joined: 31.10.2007, 18:21
Location: Gifhorn, Germany

Re: 840 - Status bar tooltip for size don't show kB and MB

#3 Post by ralfso » 10.01.2021, 13:41

You can adjust the settings at

Tools > Settings > View > Status Bar

Defind details (hammer) for the selection "single selection" or/and "Multi selection"

https://freecommander.com/fchelpxe/en/Statusbar.html
Regards
Ralf

Win10 (64-bit), Intel i7-2600 (3,4 GHz), 8 GB Ram, 500 GB SSD, 2x2000 GB HD, NVIDIA GeForce 545

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 4398
Joined: 19.08.2007, 23:40

Re: 840 - Status bar tooltip for size don't show kB and MB

#4 Post by Dreamer » 10.01.2021, 18:13

Right, just you need to add it for each item, so if you have 10 custom items, you have to add it for each.

Anyway, I'm not sure if this workaround is a good idea, once it will be fixed, you'll need to remove it.

Odamn-Ete
Posts: 156
Joined: 28.06.2017, 07:10

Re: 840 - Status bar tooltip for size don't show kB and MB

#5 Post by Odamn-Ete » 11.01.2021, 05:51

ralfso wrote: 10.01.2021, 13:41 You can adjust the settings at

Tools > Settings > View > Status Bar

Defind details (hammer) for the selection "single selection" or/and "Multi selection"

https://freecommander.com/fchelpxe/en/Statusbar.html
Thanks ralfso, your workaround is confirmed

FreeCommander XE 2020 Build 840 64-bit donor
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit Version 20H2 Build 19042.685

Odamn-Ete
Posts: 156
Joined: 28.06.2017, 07:10

Re: 840 - Status bar tooltip for size don't show kB and MB

#6 Post by Odamn-Ete » 11.01.2021, 05:53

Dreamer wrote: 10.01.2021, 18:13 ...Anyway, I'm not sure if this workaround is a good idea, once it will be fixed, you'll need to remove it.
We'll see, I would think that a fix would make the values as they should be, which they are now after the workaround. But if not, to revert the workaround should be easy.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests