R532 - Current/active working directory Not Right---Resolved

Bugs and issues - current donor version.
Post Reply
Message
Author
yufei135a36
Posts: 17
Joined: 21.04.2011, 01:13

R532 - Current/active working directory Not Right---Resolved

#1 Post by yufei135a36 » 21.04.2011, 04:38

0) FreeCommander XE (release 532) [ /N /NewIni=FreeCommanderTest.ini /NoPlugins /Lng=English],
Windows XP SP3 and Windows 7 Home Premium (64 Bit).

1) Dir trees:
E:\TEST
test1.txt
test2.bat

test2.bat content:
dir
pause

2) When you run test2.bat(.bat or .cmd), it will display the DIR of FreeCommander XE, and at the end of the batch, prompt like this:^C Terminate batch operation (Y/N)?

3) First, In my purpose, the test2.bat will display the DIR of E:\TEST (And, er, FreeCommander 2009.02b or windows explorer do it correctly).Some programs, like backup program, if backup to .\backups, you will not find it in the program dir, but in the DIR of FreeCommander XE. So, I think that the XE's Current/active working directory may have some wrong settings.
Second, commonly, in correct way, the test2.bat won't display prompt information like :^C Terminate... (Y/N)?

4) Others, When you open a txt file or others, it won't display on top, you have to click it on the taskbar.

5) In fact, FreeCommander XE is a powerful and useful program.



Regards,
Yufei
Last edited by yufei135a36 on 26.08.2011, 05:53, edited 1 time in total.

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2800
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: R532 - Current/active working directory Not Right

#2 Post by Marek » 21.04.2011, 12:53

1,2,3 - it is fixed already viewtopic.php?p=9245#p9245
When you open a txt file
How open? For me it works fine if open with enter or double click.

yufei135a36
Posts: 17
Joined: 21.04.2011, 01:13

Re: R532 - Current/active working directory Not Right

#3 Post by yufei135a36 » 22.04.2011, 01:01

1).Thanks for your perfect works and replies.

2).Yesterday or in the past, I opended it with double click.
But It works all fine today(Open the FreeCommander XE only), I think some other program may affect this behaviour. Perhaps It's my misstake. I'm very sorry!...

3).However, I want to know if this bug is reported or fixed in the last new beta verison:I'm Use FC for Delete/Copy/Move. When you drog DIR or Files from WinRAR Window to the FC XE panel (current dir), it won't stay it DIR Tree( or Construction), all the files in subdirectory will be saved to the current dir, and the subdirectories is all empty, likes Flat view - files, but it's the fact. [In Win7, WinRAR will report some errors to abort, but you can click the enter button to continue, then the FC Copy start to work.]

2011-05-11

Best Regards,
Yufei

braveregan
Posts: 20
Joined: 15.09.2010, 18:30

Re: R532 - Current/active working directory Not Right

#4 Post by braveregan » 20.05.2011, 17:01

Marek wrote:1,2,3 - it is fixed already viewtopic.php?p=9245#p9245
When you open a txt file
How open? For me it works fine if open with enter or double click.
To run the bat file by double click or press enter button, the current path is recognized well.
to open by right click is not recognized correctly.

yufei135a36
Posts: 17
Joined: 21.04.2011, 01:13

Re: R532 - Current/active working directory Not Right

#5 Post by yufei135a36 » 26.08.2011, 05:48

For The recent version, 1) and 2) is resolved.

Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests