Toolbars won't keep their places

Bugs and issues - current donor version.
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
BGM
Posts: 584
Joined: 14.10.2008, 21:42
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Contact:

Toolbars won't keep their places

#1 Post by BGM » 11.05.2012, 19:22

Salvete! Sorry I have been out of the loop for awhile, but I seem to have stopped receiving forum updates in my email...

Anyway, I just installed the new FCXE 591. I added some buttons to my action toolbar. Problem is, that if I rearrange the toolbar and then edit the toolbar, when I close the configuration panel, the toolbars jump to such a position that they don't all fit, and some of them get shrunk down with the little dropdown arrows for accessing the ones that aren't visible.

I want to have three rows of toolbars, but FC seems to only want me to have two, and it wants to decide where they go. It doesn't like me.

[edit]
However, I see that if I position the toolbars and then close FC, that they retain their positions on restart, although the longest toolbar (around 30 buttons) gets shortened with no dropdown arrow. And again, even after restart, if I edit the toolbars, I lose all placement. I have always had this issue with FreeCommander - even back in the 2008 days.
(Windows 7 Professional 64bit)

User avatar
BGM
Posts: 584
Joined: 14.10.2008, 21:42
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Contact:

Re: Toolbars won't keep their places

#2 Post by BGM » 21.06.2012, 15:45

Folks, I just moved to Windows 7 Professional 64bit - and have the same problem with the toolbars rearranging themselves. Anyone else have this issue?
(Windows 7 Professional 64bit)

joby_toss
Posts: 1345
Joined: 22.07.2009, 19:19
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Toolbars won't keep their places

#3 Post by joby_toss » 21.06.2012, 18:48

I'm not having this issue anymore. I use them locked and with few icons.

User avatar
BGM
Posts: 584
Joined: 14.10.2008, 21:42
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Contact:

Re: Toolbars won't keep their places

#4 Post by BGM » 23.06.2012, 20:06

Hmmm.. Interesting. I locked the toolbars, restarted FC. Then I unlocked the toolbars and added a button. After the configurator added the button, it locked the toolbars by itself and then all the toolbars got rearranged again.

I think it is missing a beat somewhere. I also think that FC seems to prefer certain toolbars to come first.
(Windows 7 Professional 64bit)

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3843
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40

Re: Toolbars won't keep their places

#5 Post by Dreamer » 23.06.2012, 20:23

BGM wrote:I also think that FC seems to prefer certain toolbars to come first.
Right, reported here:

http://forum.freecommander.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=4176

This one should be already fixed.

Try to open "define action toolbars" dialog and press OK.

User avatar
BGM
Posts: 584
Joined: 14.10.2008, 21:42
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Contact:

Re: Toolbars won't keep their places

#6 Post by BGM » 23.06.2012, 20:40

No, it isn't fixed for me with FCXE 595. Even confirming the Action Toolbar config rearranges my toolbars.

[edit] Oh, I see you mean it is fixed for 596... Okay, I'm waiting for the release, then I'll try again.
(Windows 7 Professional 64bit)

User avatar
BGM
Posts: 584
Joined: 14.10.2008, 21:42
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Contact:

Re: Toolbars won't keep their places

#7 Post by BGM » 11.07.2012, 21:12

Hello! I am still having this problem in 596. After I add or modify the favourites toolbars and click okay, the toolbars flash, show as unlocked, get rearranged, then relocked. It looks very ugly (I know this must be a hard thing, Marek). After the toolbars are updated, it should be a smooth process without any flickering or flashing.

Windows7 64bit, with 2gb GPU and 16gb CPU on an Asus quad-core. All visual effects and aero effects disabled.
(Windows 7 Professional 64bit)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: wuhuilin11 and 10 guests