600 - folder doesn't exist bug

Bugs and issues - current donor version.
Post Reply
Message
Author
inglorious
Posts: 277
Joined: 31.08.2011, 22:10

600 - folder doesn't exist bug

#1 Post by inglorious » 24.09.2012, 19:30

to repro

- navigate to C:
- open some C: tabs
- MMB to select address field, while selected
- Menu Folder / Go to folder ... Button, Select "Desktop"

-> Error: folder doesn't exist
-> now close C: tabs via MMB: CRASH!

FYI, Bug is not present in FC2009
Win7x64

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2510
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: 600 - folder doesn't exist bug

#2 Post by Marek » 24.09.2012, 20:21

-> Error: folder doesn't exist
Fixed for the release 601.
-> now close C: tabs via MMB: CRASH!
I can not reproduce it.

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3441
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40
Location: Slovakia

Re: 600 - folder doesn't exist bug

#3 Post by Dreamer » 24.09.2012, 20:30

Can't confirm the crash on Vista 32 bit.

inglorious
Posts: 277
Joined: 31.08.2011, 22:10

Re: 600 - folder doesn't exist bug

#4 Post by inglorious » 25.09.2012, 17:45

just figured out how to reproduce the crash, seems to be another issue, still don't take it amiss if
I post here steps to repro it:

first make sure to create many (a lot) of new tabs, then MMB to close each tab,
now as the tab view is not refreshed correctly, XE tries to close an inexistent tab, thus the crash:
Image
Win7x64

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2510
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: 600 - folder doesn't exist bug

#5 Post by Marek » 25.09.2012, 19:05

Could you send me the bug report and your freecommander.ini?

inglorious
Posts: 277
Joined: 31.08.2011, 22:10

Re: 600 - folder doesn't exist bug

#6 Post by inglorious » 26.09.2012, 18:06

bugreport pmed. crash reproducible with clean/resetted XE 600:
Image
Win7x64

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2510
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: 600 - folder doesn't exist bug

#7 Post by Marek » 26.09.2012, 19:21

It works fine for me.
The reported bug is in the external library I use for tabs. After 601 release I will update the library to the new version and then we should check it again.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 63 guests