Errors with 4TB drive

Bugs and issues - current donor version.
Post Reply
Message
Author
bubbles
Posts: 19
Joined: 25.11.2011, 18:14
Location: Haifa, ISRAEL

Errors with 4TB drive

#1 Post by bubbles » 01.12.2016, 08:05

Hi,
I'm running FC Build 730 64-bit donor Win 10 Home.
I recently purchased a Seagate 4TB ext drive.
When I try to copy or move files from my C drive a 600GB drive it always shows the file still in C drive.
Especially after I move to C. I try moving again and I get an overwrite confirm dialogue.
Then Crash! FC gives me the crash window and I choose 'restart application' FC restarts np.

I can move and copy to and from a 2TB with no issues or crashes in FC
I can also move and copy to and from the 4TB in win explorer with no problems.

Any ideas :?:

Thanks 8)
“There are 10 types of people in the world:
Those who understand binary, and those who don't."

[Mathematician and author ~John Allen Paulos~ ]

Image

Timon
Posts: 683
Joined: 13.09.2012, 06:51

Re: Errors with 4TB drive

#2 Post by Timon » 01.12.2016, 08:21

Please send crash report to developer.

bubbles
Posts: 19
Joined: 25.11.2011, 18:14
Location: Haifa, ISRAEL

Re: Errors with 4TB drive

#3 Post by bubbles » 04.12.2016, 16:27

Where is the crash report located?
“There are 10 types of people in the world:
Those who understand binary, and those who don't."

[Mathematician and author ~John Allen Paulos~ ]

Image

bubbles
Posts: 19
Joined: 25.11.2011, 18:14
Location: Haifa, ISRAEL

Re: Errors with 4TB drive

#4 Post by bubbles » 04.12.2016, 16:44

I found a bugreport txt file under Appdata.

Hope that's the one.

Thanks 8)
“There are 10 types of people in the world:
Those who understand binary, and those who don't."

[Mathematician and author ~John Allen Paulos~ ]

Image

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2495
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Errors with 4TB drive

#5 Post by Marek » 04.12.2016, 21:19

In FreeCommander you can define how the copy/move operation should be performed.
Check Tools->Settings->File/folder operations.
If you have active "Use FreeCommander" for copy/move then try to set the option "Use Vista method for all drives". If it does not works, try "Use Windows".

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests