Page 1 of 1

Freecommander won't start

Posted: 12.05.2017, 08:46
by BPNL
I'm using Freecommander for years, with the installation of the latest version something has gone wrong.
It installed, but It doesn't open, it is running in task manager, but not showing up.
I un-installed en installed earlier version, but now has the same problem.
About the same time I installed latest Windows 10 64 version see attachment.
Known problem, or where did I go wrong?

Re: Freecommander won't start

Posted: 12.05.2017, 20:37
by Dreamer
Please try to use the settings from backup.

You can find the path in Settings > General > Settings > Backup folder for settings:

You can try also this, just to make sure the problem is in the settings.

• Try to reproduce a bug with default settings and without plugins. To do this use these command line parameters (your old setting files will be preserved):

/N /NewIni=FreeCommanderTest.ini /NoPlugins /Lng=English

Re: Freecommander won't start

Posted: 17.05.2017, 11:41
by BPNL
Tried, but didn't help, FC is visible in Taskmanager, but not on screen.
Removed it with Revo unsinstaller and installed again without results.

I'm on latest win 10 64 version.

Dreamer wrote:Please try to use the settings from backup.

You can find the path in Settings > General > Settings > Backup folder for settings:

You can try also this, just to make sure the problem is in the settings.

• Try to reproduce a bug with default settings and without plugins. To do this use these command line parameters (your old setting files will be preserved):

/N /NewIni=FreeCommanderTest.ini /NoPlugins /Lng=English

Re: Freecommander won't start

Posted: 17.05.2017, 14:18
by Dreamer
Weird. :o Have you tried those command line options? Do you have multiple monitors? Can you see the FC in the taskbar or tray?

You can try the portable version, just unpack it to a new folder, non-Program files.

Check the file fcStart.ini - try to change the content to :

Code: Select all

[Start]
freeCommanderIniDir=%FcSrcPath%
Try to start FreeCommander.exe as administrator.

I have the Creators update, Win10 64-bit, no such a problem.

Re: Freecommander won't start

Posted: 17.05.2017, 14:37
by Karol
with the installation of the latest version something has gone wrong
You mean 746 release?

Re: Freecommander won't start

Posted: 18.06.2017, 12:43
by bipinsen
I have the same issue that I reported a few months ago. No one seemed interested in trying to get to a solution. I just gave up and went to the 32 bit version.

Re: Freecommander won't start

Posted: 18.06.2017, 22:02
by Dreamer
bipinsen wrote:I have the same issue that I reported a few months ago. No one seemed interested in trying to get to a solution. I just gave up and went to the 32 bit version.
I tried to help you. It's not easy to find a solution if we can't reproduce it and if there's a problem even with the same OS and same/default FC configuration. So the problem might be some OS issue, antivir... You can try my proposals above or/and in your topic - and also try the latest version, portable, new folder, non-Program files.

Re: Freecommander won't start

Posted: 23.06.2017, 20:08
by bipinsen
Dreamer wrote:
bipinsen wrote:I have the same issue that I reported a few months ago. No one seemed interested in trying to get to a solution. I just gave up and went to the 32 bit version.
I tried to help you. It's not easy to find a solution if we can't reproduce it and if there's a problem even with the same OS and same/default FC configuration. So the problem might be some OS issue, antivir... You can try my proposals above or/and in your topic - and also try the latest version, portable, new folder, non-Program files.
No knock on you. I tried everything you suggested up to the point I could. I can't "turn off" antivirus on a company provided laptop (like you suggested). 32 bit works perfectly. So that's where I'm at.

Re: Freecommander won't start

Posted: 23.06.2017, 20:26
by Dreamer
OK, I had a similar problem with 2 different programs, so another question. How you start FC? If you start it from some program/environment which is 32 bit, it could be impossible to run 64-bit program. If possible, start FC 64-bit from desktop, or start FC 32-bit as admin and try to run FC 64-bit exe from this program.

It's just another try, it's possible that some other program, antivirus, or other is blocking this program.

BTW What about other 64-bit programs, are they working good?

Re: Freecommander won't start

Posted: 23.06.2017, 20:45
by Marek
If you have in the FreeCommander folder the freecommander.exe.manifest file - rename the file.

Re: Freecommander won't start

Posted: 27.06.2017, 04:46
by bipinsen
Here is a screen grab of what my problem is. Not sure how better to describe it. Fresh download of 64 bit - program doesn't start. 32 bit starts right away. 64 bit version of 7zip, iTunes, MPC HomeCinema, etc work fine.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fqqub9CTRPo

Re: Freecommander won't start

Posted: 27.06.2017, 18:20
by Marek
I have send you an email with debug version.

Re: Freecommander won't start

Posted: 28.07.2017, 07:50
by BPNL
Sorry for my late response, work consumed to much time.
Was hoping that maybe new version would solve the problem, but unfortunately it still exist.
32 bit version works oké.
For now I I use the 32 bit version, I planned to reinstall windows 10 from scratch somewhere this weeks (if I can find the time).
Must say that Logitech mouse is having problems to, specially with left and right buttons delay/lagging.
Hopefully I got this working again, its one of my al time favourite.

Much regards,

Bert

Re: Freecommander won't start

Posted: 28.07.2017, 19:15
by Dreamer
Try to uninstall original software for Logitech mouse, (setpoint?), if you don't have too many additional buttons, I recommend the HotkeyP instead.

Re: Freecommander won't start

Posted: 10.08.2017, 08:38
by BPNL
unfortunately I use alle the buttons in a different way with several programs, CAD/surfing/outlook I'm very fond of it.
I got better results now, un-installed,CC an reinstalled and found a small Prog called FixMouseLMB.exe.
But still not a working FreeCommander 64, so I'm back on 32 bit.

Regards