FCXE64 751 vs 749: Toolbar Height Is (Still) Now Doubled

Bugs and issues - current donor version.
Post Reply
Message
Author
thisguycecil
Posts: 37
Joined: 05.12.2013, 02:08

FCXE64 751 vs 749: Toolbar Height Is (Still) Now Doubled

#1 Post by thisguycecil » 04.08.2017, 00:30

Hello.

This bug report is similar to the one I posted recently regarding v750: "FCXE64 750 vs 749: Toolbar Height Is Now Doubled."

My apologies for treating this as a new topic, but the problem applies to a different version of FCXE64.

In short, v751 has the same problem regarding a doubled toolbar height when Windows DPI is larger than 100% on a high-res monitor. This time I tested against both a Win7 and Win10 environment, both 64-bit; v751 versus v749.

I hope others can confirm a similar experience. Thanks to all for keeping a focus on this issue.

alf5000
Posts: 408
Joined: 12.04.2012, 15:59
Location: Austria

Re: FCXE64 751 vs 749: Toolbar Height Is (Still) Now Doubled

#2 Post by alf5000 » 05.08.2017, 10:40

thanks for working on that issue.
I'm afraid there are still some problems (always related to Toolbar Icon Size)
on my pics carefully watch the height of the toolbars and the distance from the toolbars to the folder tabs!

Image

Image

Image
win7pro x64 - FCXE x64

thisguycecil
Posts: 37
Joined: 05.12.2013, 02:08

Re: FCXE64 751 vs 749: Toolbar Height Is (Still) Now Doubled

#3 Post by thisguycecil » 09.08.2017, 06:57

Thank you, Marek. Version 753 has fixed this problem.

I am sympathetic to what you might be experiencing while moving to a new development tool. Been there, done that, heaved a lot of big sighs. :-)

Keep up the excellent work you do to make FCXE64 an integral part of my own business life. Thanks again.

alf5000
Posts: 408
Joined: 12.04.2012, 15:59
Location: Austria

Re: FCXE64 751 vs 749: Toolbar Height Is (Still) Now Doubled

#4 Post by alf5000 » 09.08.2017, 13:00

things are getting better in 753- thanks.
but every start of FCXE gives me a large unused free space between Toolbar and Tabbar. This buggy free space disapears if I left-click the space.

Image

++++
AND: how can icon size be 32 pixel whereas button size is 24 pixel but favorite toolbar is shown correctly without clipping icons?

Image
win7pro x64 - FCXE x64

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2148
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: FCXE64 751 vs 749: Toolbar Height Is (Still) Now Doubled

#5 Post by Marek » 09.08.2017, 18:58

but every start of FCXE gives me a large unused free space between Toolbar and Tabbar.
Could you send me all your config files and the info about used screen resolution and font scaling?

alf5000
Posts: 408
Joined: 12.04.2012, 15:59
Location: Austria

Re: FCXE64 751 vs 749: Toolbar Height Is (Still) Now Doubled

#6 Post by alf5000 » 09.08.2017, 20:57

[edit]: you can try it with my settings but on my machine it also happens on a new FCXE portable.

here are my settings:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/xw7oqqo9vwamb ... GS.7z?dl=0

screen resolution: Lenovo T540p, 15,6"
Image

font scaling: Custom - 200%
win7pro x64 - FCXE x64

alf5000
Posts: 408
Joined: 12.04.2012, 15:59
Location: Austria

Re: FCXE64 751 vs 749: Toolbar Height Is (Still) Now Doubled

#7 Post by alf5000 » 24.08.2017, 19:15

thanks for working on this :)

this problem is gone: unused free space between Toolbar and Tabbar. (see topic: http://forum.freecommander.com/viewtopi ... 935#p25929)

but noticed another issue:
if you set button size of Standard Toolbar to 24 pixel you get a really high toolbar (24 pixel is higher than 26 pixel)

Image


if you set button size of Standard Toolbar to 26 pixel you get a lower toolbar (26 pixel is lower than 24 pixel)

Image
win7pro x64 - FCXE x64

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2148
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: FCXE64 751 vs 749: Toolbar Height Is (Still) Now Doubled

#8 Post by Marek » 24.08.2017, 19:47

Indeed.
Workaround: after program restart the size seems to be ok.

alf5000
Posts: 408
Joined: 12.04.2012, 15:59
Location: Austria

Re: FCXE64 751 vs 749: Toolbar Height Is (Still) Now Doubled

#9 Post by alf5000 » 24.08.2017, 20:12

workaround is simple and quick and effective, thanks :)
win7pro x64 - FCXE x64

bege
Posts: 43
Joined: 14.09.2010, 00:23
Location: Germany

Re: FCXE64 751 vs 749: Toolbar Height Is (Still) Now Doubled

#10 Post by bege » 23.10.2017, 20:47

This is still an issue with FCXE64 760.
I stayed with v749 because of this issue. Now I installed v760 and still have this toolbar:
Image
Empty space and the menu overwrites the first part of the toolbar.
Changing the size of the symbols doesn't solve the problem.

Windows 7 Professional 64 bit SP1, resolution 1920x1080, font scaling 140%

Karol
Posts: 556
Joined: 19.08.2007, 10:05

Re: FCXE64 751 vs 749: Toolbar Height Is (Still) Now Doubled

#11 Post by Karol » 24.10.2017, 12:42

Have you tried font scaling 150%?

m-a-r-k
Posts: 41
Joined: 03.06.2013, 18:43

Re: FCXE64 751 vs 749: Toolbar Height Is (Still) Now Doubled

#12 Post by m-a-r-k » 24.10.2017, 17:54

Yes, I have this on all systems from XP to Windows 7, 32-bit and 64-bit. The menu bar is double height and also all the toolbars containing icons.
Happens when "Show menu as toolbar" is selected

bege
Posts: 43
Joined: 14.09.2010, 00:23
Location: Germany

Re: FCXE64 751 vs 749: Toolbar Height Is (Still) Now Doubled

#13 Post by bege » 25.10.2017, 18:19

Karol wrote:
24.10.2017, 12:42
Have you tried font scaling 150%?
That solves this issue. But then I have issues with many other programs for which this scaling is too big. So I need a FC toolbar like it has been until v749. I hope Marek can accomplish that. Thank you very much.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests