[792] No Menu Entries (Text not displayed)

Bugs and issues - current donor version.
Post Reply
Message
Author
Odamn-Ete
Posts: 35
Joined: 28.06.2017, 05:10

[792] No Menu Entries (Text not displayed)

#1 Post by Odamn-Ete » 22.08.2018, 09:32

I've been experiencing an intermittent Bug, with this and (at least) the two previous versions of FC.

Menu items are only displayed as icons, and where the text for the menu items should be is only a black space. A picture speaks a thousand words:

Image

Image

As you can see, in the second picture, sometimes a bit of text can be seen. The address bar is also effected (I didn't think posting a picture was necessary, it is similar to the first picture above), which means I can't select a previous directory in the address bar. Only a window filled with black space is displayed.

As it is an error which only occurs on occasion, I can't pinpoint where it is coming from. I can say, after entering a zip file to view the contents, and thereafter extracting the contents via right-click (7-Zip -> extract contents here), the bug occurs. But this doesn't happen all the time. I can add that when it occurs FC has been running for a couple of hours.

7-Zip Version 18.05 (x64) (I am not using the FC plugin)

FreeCommander XE 2018 Build 782 64-bit donor
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit Version 1803 Build 17134.228

Thanks in advance for your help
Last edited by Odamn-Ete on 23.01.2019, 03:34, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3245
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40
Location: Slovakia

Re: [782] No Menu Entries (Text not displayed)

#2 Post by Dreamer » 22.08.2018, 18:57

Try to change / re-set the language and color scheme (any), at least as workaround - or change the other item and then last used.

I can't reproduce any of these issues.

Are you using some command line parameters? I had the problem with "Tools/Extras" item when using those.

Odamn-Ete
Posts: 35
Joined: 28.06.2017, 05:10

Re: [782] No Menu Entries (Text not displayed)

#3 Post by Odamn-Ete » 03.09.2018, 18:00

Thanks Dreamer for looking into this.

I cannot reproduce this issue at will. It happens randomly. It happened today again. I downloaded a Zip file, opened it in the left panel. The zip file contains files in root as well as directories and subdirectories where further files are stored in. In the right panel I created some new directories (same drive and folder as the Zip file) using the F7 key and with copy & paste (copied name of folder in left panel and entered it into new directory in right panel). I then copied some of the files from the Zip file over to the directories in the right panel. I also changed the directory in the right panel to my external HD to compare files in the Zip file. I also changed to the newly created directories in the left panel in order to view the files in a 3rd party program. After maybe an hour or two, the issue re-occurred.

I am not using any command line parameters nor a color scheme. I also did not use 7-zip. I had previously to this occurrence changed language settings and back again as you suggested. I haven't done many changes to the default settings. I have changed the background and text colors in the address bar and added a couple of buttons to the action toolbar.
As far as the black space is concerned, if I hover over it, I can see the text entry only where the mouse cursor is. Moving the cursor allows a different text to be displayed accordingly (see attached screen shot).

Image

Instead of restarting FC I continued to work despite the black screens. After ca. 6 hours of runtime I exited FC and I was prompted to send a bug report as something went wrong. I sent the bug report.

What I have also done is to use the SysInternals 'ProcessExplorer' to create a dump file as well as a mini-dump file during the time the issue occurred. If you would like to look into those I can send them to you, whereas I wouldn't be able to send the dump file per email as its size is 392 MB. The mini-dump file is only 5.19 MB. If you need any other information just let me know.

Best Regards

FreeCommander XE 2018 Build 783 64-bit donor
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit Version 1803 Build 17134.228

DG
Posts: 53
Joined: 11.10.2007, 00:39
Location: US

Re: [782] No Menu Entries (Text not displayed)

#4 Post by DG » 10.09.2018, 23:57

I have the same problem in FCXE 783. I have not been able to detect what triggers it. I also do not use command line parameters nor a color scheme.

Regards,
DG

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2419
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [782] No Menu Entries (Text not displayed)

#5 Post by Marek » 11.09.2018, 06:11

I have the same problem in FCXE 783. I have not been able to detect what triggers it.
Please make "Tools->Save setting" and "Tools->Backup all settings..." at the time and send me the files.

Odamn-Ete
Posts: 35
Joined: 28.06.2017, 05:10

Re: [782] No Menu Entries (Text not displayed)

#6 Post by Odamn-Ete » 20.09.2018, 08:34

Marek wrote:
11.09.2018, 06:11
Please make "Tools->Save setting" and "Tools->Backup all settings..." at the time and send me the files.
It has happened again. E-Mail has been sent with the settings files as instructed above.

Thanks for your time and your great software!

Best regards

FreeCommander XE 2018 Build 783 64-bit donor
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit Version 1803 Build 17134.286

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2419
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [782] No Menu Entries (Text not displayed)

#7 Post by Marek » 20.09.2018, 16:43

Thanks for sending the configuration files.
Unfortunately, if I use these config files, then everything works correctly. Menu is displayed correctly.
I hope that you have also called the function "Tools->Save setting" before the function "Tools->Backup all settings...".

Odamn-Ete
Posts: 35
Joined: 28.06.2017, 05:10

Re: [782] No Menu Entries (Text not displayed)

#8 Post by Odamn-Ete » 21.09.2018, 06:18

Hi Marek,

Thanks for looking into this. FC works fine here as well, but intermittently, it doesn't as described above. I can't force the bug to happen. Yes, I followed your instructions and saved settings before backing up all settings.

If there is anything I can do on this side upon re-occurrence of the bug, i.e. run a third-party program and send you the results, let me know which program and where to download and I'll do it.

Best regards

uburoi
Posts: 3
Joined: 13.01.2014, 02:37

Re: [782] No Menu Entries (Text not displayed)

#9 Post by uburoi » 29.10.2018, 19:39

Hi, Marek --

I have been experiencing the same problem as the OP for many versions now, including the current version 786 64 bit on Windows 8.1. I cannot figure out what triggers it. Otherwise, I do not seem to have any other problems, but this one is long standing and persistent. Please let me know if I can do something to help you figure this out.

Thanks.

Uburoi

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2419
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [782] No Menu Entries (Text not displayed)

#10 Post by Marek » 29.10.2018, 20:04

Unfortunatelly, so long the problem is not reproducable, it is difficult to find the solution.
If it happens please check which style is active "View -> View style" (if you use default "Gradient - System" should be active).
Then try to switch the "View style" to other, e.g. "Gradient - MS Offce". Is now menu still black?
Do you use some color scheme (View -> Color schemes)?

Odamn-Ete
Posts: 35
Joined: 28.06.2017, 05:10

Re: [792] No Menu Entries (Text not displayed)

#11 Post by Odamn-Ete » 23.01.2019, 03:44

I have updated the Topic title as this bug is still reoccurring.

This time I checked the menu after each step:
Deleted a file in a folder within the programs folder, menu items text still displayed. (Right Panel)
Copied files from within a zip file to a folder within the programs folder, menu items text still displayed. (Left Panel)
Changed the name of a file in a folder within the programs folder, menu items text no longer displayed, see posts above. (Right Panel)

FreeCommander XE 2018 Build 792 64-bit donor
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit Version 1809 Build 17763.253

Yes, if I change the style of the view, menu items text is displayed again.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests