Access Violation

Bugs and issues - current donor version.
Post Reply
Message
Author
robert76
Posts: 5
Joined: 24.08.2018, 13:46

Access Violation

#1 Post by robert76 » 25.08.2018, 20:24

Ever since I upgraded to Free Commander 782 (64 bit) I have been getting the following

Access violation at address OOOOOOOOOI3D5E43 in module FreeCommander.exe'. Read of address 0000000000000043

After I click okay it comes back and again click okay. i can then use the program.
Any ideas?
Thanks,
Bob

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2486
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Access Violation

#2 Post by Marek » 26.08.2018, 12:26

Have you checked the start with default settings? You can use command line: freecommander.exe /N /Ini=c:\temp\settings\freecommander.ini
Have you checked Windows event log?

kayraumer
Posts: 3
Joined: 26.08.2018, 16:57

Re: Access Violation

#3 Post by kayraumer » 26.08.2018, 17:11

Selbes Problem hier sobalt man ein Fenster mit Miniaturansicht öffnet. stelle ich bei beiden Fenstern Details ein geht es ohne Fehlermeldung wenn ich Miniaturansicht anschalte kommt der Fehler.

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2486
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Access Violation

#4 Post by Marek » 26.08.2018, 17:40

Selbes Problem hier sobalt man ein Fenster mit Miniaturansicht öffnet. stelle ich bei beiden Fenstern Details ein geht es ohne Fehlermeldung wenn ich Miniaturansicht anschalte kommt der Fehler.
Please write in English or use the German forum.

kayraumer
Posts: 3
Joined: 26.08.2018, 16:57

Re: Access Violation

#5 Post by kayraumer » 26.08.2018, 19:59

Same problem here you will open a window with thumbnail. I put in both windows details it goes without error message when I turn on thumbnail error comes.

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2486
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Access Violation

#6 Post by Marek » 26.08.2018, 20:31

Same problem here you will open a window with thumbnail. I put in both windows details it goes without error message when I turn on thumbnail error comes.
Please try to provide more info:
- program version
- Windows version
- is it exactly the same message: Access violation at address OOOOOOOOOI3D5E43 in module FreeCommander.exe'. Read of address 0000000000000043
- have you tried various folders
- have you checked Windows event log
- have you checked the start with default settings? You can use command line: freecommander.exe /N /Ini=c:\temp\settings\freecommander.ini

robert76
Posts: 5
Joined: 24.08.2018, 13:46

Re: Access Violation

#7 Post by robert76 » 26.08.2018, 23:27

Have you checked the start with default settings? You can use command line: freecommander.exe /N /Ini=c:\temp\settings\freecommander.ini
I checked this site but I could not find any Start with default settings. How do I do that?

I found the event viewer but did not see anything about Free Commander

Currently used folder: C:\users\Bob\AppData\Local|FreeCommanderXE

I went to tools restore settings and got this: Can not find file
C:\Users\6ob\AppData\Local\FreeCommanderXE\FreeComm;
der.ini

I did delete the program. Shut down and then booted up. I reinstalled FC but still get the access violation. After 2 messages and my clicking okay it works fine until the next time

Win 10 Donor 64bit

Love the program

kayraumer
Posts: 3
Joined: 26.08.2018, 16:57

Re: Access Violation

#8 Post by kayraumer » 27.08.2018, 00:40

Infos:
- program version = FreeCommander XE 2018 Build 782 64-bit donor
- Windows version = Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
- is it exactly the same message: Access violation at address OOOOOOOOOI3D5E43 in module FreeCommander.exe'. Read of address 0000000000000043 = yes
http://www.bilder-upload.eu/show.php?fi ... 329916.png
- have you tried various folders = yes
- have you checked Windows event log = yes nots from FreeCommander.exe
- have you checked the start with default settings? You can use command line: freecommander.exe /N /Ini=c:\temp\settings\freecommander.ini = yes works

Only if I turn a window on miniature view then Freecommander close and open again comes the error. If I switch to Minitur in the operation nothing happens no error message. If I set in some windows on details or list then close and open again, no error message.

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2486
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Access Violation

#9 Post by Marek » 28.08.2018, 17:29

It is fixed in the release 783.

robert76
Posts: 5
Joined: 24.08.2018, 13:46

Re: Access Violation

#10 Post by robert76 » 28.08.2018, 19:48

Thank you

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests