toggle toolbar display

Bugs and other issues or requests which have been resolved.
Post Reply
Message
Author
therealjd
Posts: 92
Joined: 09.09.2011, 15:48
Location: Canada

toggle toolbar display

#1 Post by therealjd » 10.06.2016, 19:27

For some lower resolution displays and for doing video tutorials, i'd like to be able to toggle the display of the toolbars. Please include an option for this :)

Image
FC XE 0.760 x86
Win 7 Ent 64bit SP1 |16 GB ram |Intel Core i7-3770
Win 10 Pro Anniversary | 4GB ram

therealjd
Posts: 92
Joined: 09.09.2011, 15:48
Location: Canada

Re: toggle toolbar display

#2 Post by therealjd » 14.09.2016, 18:36

Just found this option in FC XE

Image

Can we add toolbars to it too please? :)
FC XE 0.760 x86
Win 7 Ent 64bit SP1 |16 GB ram |Intel Core i7-3770
Win 10 Pro Anniversary | 4GB ram

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2739
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: toggle toolbar display

#3 Post by Marek » 17.09.2016, 08:56

In the release 728 new action was added "Toggle toolbar visibility".

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3837
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40

Re: toggle toolbar display

#4 Post by Dreamer » 17.09.2016, 10:35

Thanks, Marek. It works, I have some suggestions though, for this feature and another one, more here.

BTW I suggest to assign a keyboard shortcut, or create the toolbar button - there is no icon yet, but it's possible to assign one, of course, it must be added to splitter bar or address bar.

Topic closed, if you have suggestions, please use this topic.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests