Parameters for TeraCopy?

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
Message
Author
peter77
Posts: 80
Joined: 25.07.2012, 12:02

Parameters for TeraCopy?

#1 Post by peter77 » 07.07.2014, 15:06

Anyone can tell me what parameters to use for TeraCopy to make it the default external program for Copy and Move file and folders?

And why the developer doesn't include a option for integration of TeraCopy in Free Commander? It's the most used copy program.

horst.epp
Posts: 175
Joined: 15.11.2008, 20:18

Re: Parameters for TeraCopy?

#2 Post by horst.epp » 07.07.2014, 17:31

Because the developer may think that it is enough to provide an option to integrate any external copy handlers.
And he is right with this decission.
There are much more copy handlers than TeraCopy and each one has its pros and cons.
So please just read the doco of TeraCopy and you will find its command line options.
Here the config for the FC copy (adjust it for your path to TeraCopy):
c:\tools\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe copy *%ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%" /NoClose
Windows 10 Home x64 Version 2004 (OS Build 19042.608)
Total Commander 9.51 x64 / x86, Everything 1.4.1.996 (x64)
FreeCommander XE 2020 Build 831 64-bit donor


peter77
Posts: 80
Joined: 25.07.2012, 12:02

Re: Parameters for TeraCopy?

#4 Post by peter77 » 10.07.2014, 09:55

This works only for copy/move from one pane to another, it doesn't work for copy/paste if you are using the portable TeraCopy.

horst.epp
Posts: 175
Joined: 15.11.2008, 20:18

Re: Parameters for TeraCopy?

#5 Post by horst.epp » 10.07.2014, 17:39

peter77 wrote:This works only for copy/move from one pane to another, it doesn't work for copy/paste if you are using the portable TeraCopy.
Why should I use Copy/Paste in a dual pane file manager ?
Windows 10 Home x64 Version 2004 (OS Build 19042.608)
Total Commander 9.51 x64 / x86, Everything 1.4.1.996 (x64)
FreeCommander XE 2020 Build 831 64-bit donor

peter77
Posts: 80
Joined: 25.07.2012, 12:02

Re: Parameters for TeraCopy?

#6 Post by peter77 » 10.07.2014, 19:57

You don't use the dual pane all the time. The point is, it is not working.

horst.epp
Posts: 175
Joined: 15.11.2008, 20:18

Re: Parameters for TeraCopy?

#7 Post by horst.epp » 13.07.2014, 15:43

peter77 wrote:You don't use the dual pane all the time. The point is, it is not working.
I do use it for copying or moving all the time, thats the reason for dual pane.
Drag and drop will never work for a portable installation because Windows controls that process.
So for normal users the external copy handler interface in FC works just fine with TeracCopy or FastCopy.
Windows 10 Home x64 Version 2004 (OS Build 19042.608)
Total Commander 9.51 x64 / x86, Everything 1.4.1.996 (x64)
FreeCommander XE 2020 Build 831 64-bit donor

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests