Move - Use FreeCommander problem1

Bugs and issues - current donor version.
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
alf5000
Posts: 475
Joined: 12.04.2012, 15:59
Location: Austria

Move - Use FreeCommander problem1

#1 Post by alf5000 » 08.03.2015, 18:31

I always use F5 / F6 for copy and move.

Settings - File/folder operation
turn on: Move - Use FreeCommander

this won't work unless you also
turn on: Copy - Use FreeCommander

is it a bug or a feature?
confirmation?
(win7pro x64) - (FCXE x64) - (15"screen) - (resolution: 2880-1620) - (DPI scaling: 200%)

joby_toss
Posts: 1345
Joined: 22.07.2009, 19:19
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Move - Use FreeCommander problem1

#2 Post by joby_toss » 08.03.2015, 19:44

Can't confirm in 687x64 portable using default or custom settings.

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3909
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40

Re: Move - Use FreeCommander problem1

#3 Post by Dreamer » 08.03.2015, 20:57

Can't confirm either, 687 x64, Win7 x64.

User avatar
alf5000
Posts: 475
Joined: 12.04.2012, 15:59
Location: Austria

Re: Move - Use FreeCommander problem1

#4 Post by alf5000 » 08.03.2015, 21:07

sorry for being a bit imprecise (but the behavior was so astonishing to me)

F5 will trigger 'Move' action, but it triggers Win-Move and not FCXE-Move.

could you please re-check?

(I also used a fresh downloaded FCXE portable, and system restart)

my settings:
Image

this is what I mistakenly get:
Image

this is what I should get:
Image
(win7pro x64) - (FCXE x64) - (15"screen) - (resolution: 2880-1620) - (DPI scaling: 200%)


joby_toss
Posts: 1345
Joined: 22.07.2009, 19:19
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Move - Use FreeCommander problem1

#6 Post by joby_toss » 09.03.2015, 16:32

Oh, yes, you're right! It's a bug.

User avatar
alf5000
Posts: 475
Joined: 12.04.2012, 15:59
Location: Austria

Re: Move - Use FreeCommander problem1

#7 Post by alf5000 » 21.03.2015, 22:46

fixed. thanks, Marek.

there is one tiny, nitpicky issue that I found after checking viewtopic.php?f=7&t=6498.
FCXE_688 does a very quick auto-refresh when moving files in plain view - you did a marvelous job here.
BUT in normal view the Move-operation takes a fairly long (1-2sec) time to auto-refresh.
I almost thought auto-refresh is broken!
(win7pro x64) - (FCXE x64) - (15"screen) - (resolution: 2880-1620) - (DPI scaling: 200%)

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3909
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40

Re: Move - Use FreeCommander problem1

#8 Post by Dreamer » 22.03.2015, 14:07

This issue is strange...

With my custom settings, auto-refresh works good, with or without plain view, but it's much slower when using FC operations and no dialogs, auto-minimize dialogs, moving the small file takes less than a second - when using WIN operations, it's instant.

With default settings, auto-refresh doesn't work good, with or without plain view. After more testing, sometimes it works good, then it doesn't work, using the same folders and default settings, then it works good when moving a file from left to right panel, then after moving back to left panel, file is removed from the right panel correctly, but it's not refreshed on the left panel - once it's broken, it works/doesn't work the same way if I move the file several times.

Testing with default settings, 689 x64, Win7 x64, Win and FC operations for del/copy/move, normal and plain view.

Well, for now I can always confirm the auto-refresh issue always when using default settings, enable plain view, moving small file between two dirs, then change the del/copy/move operations to FC, then move the file between panels few times.

I found one more strange behavior, but I'll start a new topic for that.

User avatar
alf5000
Posts: 475
Joined: 12.04.2012, 15:59
Location: Austria

Re: Move - Use FreeCommander problem1

#9 Post by alf5000 » 28.03.2015, 17:44

just another 'Refresh' problem:

- switch to plain view
- Multi rename files (select some or select all)
- do some rename action
- close the Multi rename window
--> panel does not refresh
(win7pro x64) - (FCXE x64) - (15"screen) - (resolution: 2880-1620) - (DPI scaling: 200%)

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3909
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40

Re: Move - Use FreeCommander problem1

#10 Post by Dreamer » 28.03.2015, 18:26

Can't confirm the last one, tried to select some and all files, also tested with default settings.

However, auto-refresh doesn't work sometimes after delete, quite often, just can't reproduce it.

User avatar
alf5000
Posts: 475
Joined: 12.04.2012, 15:59
Location: Austria

Re: Move - Use FreeCommander problem1

#11 Post by alf5000 » 28.03.2015, 19:16

@Dreamer
you're right.
a fresh portable FXCE has no refresh problem, but my customisation definitely has that misbehavior :?
(win7pro x64) - (FCXE x64) - (15"screen) - (resolution: 2880-1620) - (DPI scaling: 200%)

User avatar
alf5000
Posts: 475
Joined: 12.04.2012, 15:59
Location: Austria

Re: Move - Use FreeCommander problem1

#12 Post by alf5000 » 28.03.2015, 20:22

tracked down the bug!!

Image
(win7pro x64) - (FCXE x64) - (15"screen) - (resolution: 2880-1620) - (DPI scaling: 200%)

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3909
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40

Re: Move - Use FreeCommander problem1

#13 Post by Dreamer » 28.03.2015, 21:54

Sorry, I still can't reproduce it, tested with my ini and with default settings.

BTW Regarding the other issues, auto-refresh is broken sometimes, but after FC restart it works good, so it's really weird.

User avatar
alf5000
Posts: 475
Joined: 12.04.2012, 15:59
Location: Austria

Re: Move - Use FreeCommander problem1

#14 Post by alf5000 » 29.03.2015, 12:08

I know that there are refreshing issues - but I think it might help Marek to nail down reproducible misbehavior for him.

did you multi-rename files of a subfolder or did you just multi-rename files from the base folder?
I found out: bug only exists if multi-renaming file of a subfolder.
(win7pro x64) - (FCXE x64) - (15"screen) - (resolution: 2880-1620) - (DPI scaling: 200%)

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3909
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40

Re: Move - Use FreeCommander problem1

#15 Post by Dreamer » 29.03.2015, 16:32

I tested random and all files, when renaming only files is a subfolder, I can confirm it, finally.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests