DOS Windows

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
Message
Author
GroupeTAQ
Posts: 2
Joined: 10.08.2017, 12:14

DOS Windows

#1 Post by GroupeTAQ » 10.08.2017, 12:36

Hi,
This post is somewhat tricky:

I need to call a program named dbDOS Pro 6 when i open a DOS Windows from FreeCommander. This is easy using the the settings/view/DOS Prompt. The bug is that the directory doesn't pass to the program I call...
It is possible to know the code used to pass the directory from FreeCommander to the DOS Windows or something like that. I could then try to program a patch between the 2 programs...

Thanks in advance.

Timon
Posts: 631
Joined: 13.09.2012, 06:51

Re: DOS Windows

#2 Post by Timon » 10.08.2017, 12:49

Since FC XE 2015 release 700 public beta implemented: DOS-Prompt specification - now %ActivDir% variable is enabled

GroupeTAQ
Posts: 2
Joined: 10.08.2017, 12:14

Re: DOS Windows

#3 Post by GroupeTAQ » 15.08.2017, 15:02

Thanks for the info.
I will try to use this variable with my workaround...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests