Artefacts in detail views

Bugs and issues.
Message
Author
Daniel
Posts: 5
Joined: 29.10.2007, 09:43
Location: Switzerland

Artefacts in detail views

#1 Post by Daniel » 29.10.2007, 10:02

- Turn on the option "Show grid" for detail view.
- Click in the scrollbar to jump one page down.
- Now you will get artefact drawings from the grid lines

Image

(Now I have two posts, so I can edit this post and let the picture show 8) )

Scroll down via clicking on the down arrow of the scrollbar will result in non drawing horizontal grid lines.

Paging or scroll down via keyboard works find.

Daniel
Last edited by Daniel on 29.10.2007, 15:03, edited 1 time in total.

Karol
Posts: 695
Joined: 19.08.2007, 10:05

#2 Post by Karol » 29.10.2007, 12:01

You mean the current version 2007.10? Windows version?

Karol

Daniel
Posts: 5
Joined: 29.10.2007, 09:43
Location: Switzerland

#3 Post by Daniel » 29.10.2007, 15:01

Yes, I did this check with the latest version 2007.10 I downloaded today.

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3471
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40
Location: Slovakia

#4 Post by Dreamer » 29.10.2007, 23:11

Can't confirm. Which OS? Try with default settings. Read the topic "How to report a bug (Read before posting!) (Updated)" in this forum please.

Hardware: AMD Athlon 64 3000+, 1GB RAM, ATI RX800 256MB, HDD 320GB SATA II, SB Audigy 2, SkyStar 2 r2.3, Monitor LCD Samsung 215TW 21", Dish-Offset 120cm...
Software: Windows XP SP2, DirectX 9.0c, ATI Catalyst Driver 7.10, ATT, TechniSat DVB 4.4.1, IE7, Abakt, avast! Antivirus, Avant Browser, DVB Dream, FFDShow, Free Download Manager, FreeCommander, HotkeyP, Kerio Personal Firewall, Media Player Classic, Nero, OpenOffice.org, Photofiltre, PTBSync, Skype, Spybot, Trillian, Xnview, ZipGenius...

Bill
Posts: 15
Joined: 16.10.2007, 13:20
Location: Toronto, Canada

#5 Post by Bill » 29.10.2007, 23:59

Another dual-pane file manager, freeCommander's main competitor, has the same problem when scrolling through a directory with grid lines on. When questioned many months ago the author's response was that it is a bug in Windows and the display issue has never been resolved. I have the same problem with fileCommander and hope Marek can come up with a fix.

Daniel
Posts: 5
Joined: 29.10.2007, 09:43
Location: Switzerland

#6 Post by Daniel » 30.10.2007, 15:53

Dreamer wrote:Can't confirm. Which OS? Try with default settings. Read the topic "How to report a bug (Read before posting!) (Updated)" in this forum please.
OS: Windows XP Prof. with all necessary service/fix pack

I already made the test twice. Once with my settings and the second with default settings (renaming the FC.ini file so it can't find it). Both the same behavior.

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2535
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

#7 Post by Marek » 30.10.2007, 19:10

Have you tried to define the color stripes (Settings->Color/Font)?

Bill
Posts: 15
Joined: 16.10.2007, 13:20
Location: Toronto, Canada

#8 Post by Bill » 30.10.2007, 21:34

I wasn't aware of the stripes feature, but it's very nice. However, the problem is with the display of the grid lines, and the problem persists even with alternating background colours (stripes) on.

For me the grid line display screws up when I click beneath or above the vertical scroll bar to view the file list screen by screen. Windows XP Home edition Service Pack 2. It has been like this from the beginning, a minor annoyance that one gets used to.

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2535
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

#9 Post by Marek » 30.10.2007, 21:46

Try to rename the file freecommander.exe.manifest.

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3471
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40
Location: Slovakia

#10 Post by Dreamer » 30.10.2007, 23:43

Bill wrote:I wasn't aware of the stripes feature, but it's very nice. However, the problem is with the display of the grid lines, and the problem persists even with alternating background colours (stripes) on.
But you wouldn't need the grid in this case, so try to use "stripes" and disable grid option. It's just a workaround, of course, but it should be working.

Bill
Posts: 15
Joined: 16.10.2007, 13:20
Location: Toronto, Canada

#11 Post by Bill » 31.10.2007, 00:17

Dreamer - thank you for the suggestion, but I don't understand. Stripes is completely different from grid lines. Stripes gives me alternating row colours in detail view. This is very interesting and I may use it but it's not the same as grey lines separating file names.

Marek - I renamed freecommander.exe.manifest to freecommander.exe.manifest.old and, magically, the problem with grid lines display has disappeared! This is literally the first time using freeCommander that I have not had the intermittent annoying problem with the grid lines display. Many thanks! Does this mean with each update I have to rename the manifest file?

Bill

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3471
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40
Location: Slovakia

#12 Post by Dreamer » 31.10.2007, 00:36

Bill wrote:Dreamer - thank you for the suggestion, but I don't understand. Stripes is completely different from grid lines. Stripes gives me alternating row colours in detail view. This is very interesting and I may use it but it's not the same as grey lines separating file names.
It's different, but it's also the way to distinguish the lines...

Daniel
Posts: 5
Joined: 29.10.2007, 09:43
Location: Switzerland

#13 Post by Daniel » 31.10.2007, 13:16

Marek wrote:Try to rename the file freecommander.exe.manifest.
I can confirm that this works also on my computer and the grid lines are painting well.

If I keep the manifest file but remove following element from the XML it works too.

Code: Select all

		<assemblyIdentity 
			type="win32" 
			name="Microsoft.Windows.Common-Controls" 
			version="6.0.0.0" 
			processorArchitecture="x86" 
			publicKeyToken="6595b64144ccf1df" 
			language="*" 
		/>

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2535
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

#14 Post by Marek » 31.10.2007, 20:00

Alternatively you can try turn off the transition effect:
  • In Control Panel, double-click Display.
    On the Appearance tab, click Effects.
    Click to clear the 'Use the following transition effect for menus and tooltips' check box.
This problem is Windows bug.

Bill
Posts: 15
Joined: 16.10.2007, 13:20
Location: Toronto, Canada

#15 Post by Bill » 31.10.2007, 21:06

Excellent, Marek. I was just about to report that, although renaming the manifest file eliminated the grid lines display problem, I was unable to open freeCommander full screen, a worse drawback. I never liked the way freeCommander, and other programs, scrolled file lists but didn't know it was a "Windows effect". Your solution solves it for me.

Many thanks,
Bill

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 79 guests