Thumbnail Selection with Shift

Bugs and issues.
Locked
Message
Author
louiscar
Posts: 5
Joined: 08.03.2009, 18:58

Thumbnail Selection with Shift

#1 Post by louiscar » 08.03.2009, 19:05

I am treating this as a bug but it may be that it was intentional behaviour (although unusual) in which case hopefully a mod will move this to 'feature requests'

When in thumbnail mode selecting a set of images that spans several rows it's usual for the Shift key to select contigious thumnails in the sequence displayed.

Freecommander however will select images in columns thus leaving out those that don't match the width and depth of the selection.

The usual behaviour in most (if not all) thumbnail browsers when using the shift key held down and clicking on first and last image, is to select ALL images in the display between the two images.

Currently it's a big pain to select a set of images in thumbnail mode as you then have to select all the missing ones using the CTRL key and on an individual basis.

Hope the explanation is clear.

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 4389
Joined: 19.08.2007, 23:40

#2 Post by Dreamer » 11.03.2009, 00:36

It's a known bug, selecting of thumbnails is quite unusable. :(

louiscar
Posts: 5
Joined: 08.03.2009, 18:58

#3 Post by louiscar » 11.03.2009, 00:50

Dreamer wrote:It's a known bug, selecting of thumbnails is quite unusable. :(
Thanks for the confirmation. Hopefully it's on the list to be fixed soon.

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 4389
Joined: 19.08.2007, 23:40

#4 Post by Dreamer » 13.03.2009, 01:43

You're welcome. Please check this topic for more information.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests