flat view of directory / show all files from subfolders

Suggestions and feature requests.
Locked
Message
Author
eatloaf
Posts: 1
Joined: 22.11.2007, 08:49

flat view of directory / show all files from subfolders

#1 Post by eatloaf » 22.11.2007, 08:58

Viewing a flattened directory would mean that all files in sub directories would be shown. Combined with quick filter it's an excellent way of managing deep directory archives.

tux*elan
Posts: 6
Joined: 19.10.2007, 06:59

#2 Post by tux*elan » 23.11.2007, 07:27

i support this suggestion

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 4248
Joined: 19.08.2007, 23:40

#3 Post by Dreamer » 23.11.2007, 23:08

Me too.

I have edited the subject - just added "show all files from subfolders".

trotko
Posts: 14
Joined: 09.01.2008, 19:41

#4 Post by trotko » 14.01.2008, 07:46

Me too

(
moved from http://forum.freecommander.com/viewtopic.php?t=514
Branch view
(View all files from all subfolders)
)

milous
Posts: 1
Joined: 09.02.2008, 12:10

would be very useful

#5 Post by milous » 09.02.2008, 12:20

Please add it to FreeCommander!!
I really miss this feature.

... FreeCommander is very good anyway;)

StarsOff
Posts: 1
Joined: 07.05.2008, 11:00

#6 Post by StarsOff » 07.05.2008, 11:11

It's really useful function!
And it's almost the only thing, that I want to be added in the FreeCommander =)
Great Thanks for the incredible work! =)

pfennig
Posts: 4
Joined: 11.05.2008, 08:23

#7 Post by pfennig » 11.05.2008, 08:31

Yes, please add this feature.
Best regards
pfennig

DF_usehr
Posts: 1
Joined: 05.08.2008, 15:17

Re: flat view of directory / show all files from subfolders

#8 Post by DF_usehr » 05.08.2008, 15:30

Many thanks for FC !!!

I would put in word for this functionality too.

"Make folder list" as a text file exist already, so why don't have such a result in a panel and sort it or filter it... it would be much more useful.

Can we expect implementation of this feature any soon?

Thank very much for this piece of software!

uwee
Posts: 86
Joined: 12.10.2007, 16:18
Location: Dortmund/Germany

#9 Post by uwee » 05.08.2008, 16:04

In the actual Beta it is implemented....
Uwe

przemas
Posts: 3
Joined: 06.08.2008, 12:56

#10 Post by przemas » 07.08.2008, 15:28

could you please let me know then how to turn it on?

I can not find this. in TC it was ctrl+b and how it is here?

uwee
Posts: 86
Joined: 12.10.2007, 16:18
Location: Dortmund/Germany

#11 Post by uwee » 07.08.2008, 16:48

Also [Ctrl&B] - but only in the actual Beta not in the offical version 2008.6a...
Uwe

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests