Powershell scripting permissions

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
Message
Author
smellhole
Posts: 5
Joined: 10.02.2021, 20:15

Powershell scripting permissions

#1 Post by smellhole » 10.02.2021, 22:02

Hi it's me again.

This time I have a weird problem with launching powershell and scripting.

I made a shortcut for powershell on my desktop. I then dragged and dropped said shortcut to the freecommander toolbar I set up for it.

Image

The shortcut on the desktop opens up powershell just fine, since I long ago enabled scripting (I use powershell a lot).

Image

The same shortcut on the freecommander toolbar is not so dandy.

Image

Any idea why this is?

Thanks.

smellhole
Posts: 5
Joined: 10.02.2021, 20:15

Re: Powershell scripting permissions

#2 Post by smellhole » 10.02.2021, 22:48

I was noodling around with this and discovered that the same error results when powershell is launched from anywhere within freecommander.

Weird.

Forez
Posts: 535
Joined: 30.01.2016, 12:05
Location: In front of a PC monitor

Re: Powershell scripting permissions

#3 Post by Forez » 11.02.2021, 20:25

Maybe this has something to do along the lines with my issue: https://freecommander.com/forum/viewtop ... 281#p35281
?

Something to do with the fact that there are two powershell.exe files on the system drive of Window 10?

C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0

C:\Windows\SysWOW64\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0



O maybe you just have to disable all of Windows security features; starting with UAC?

horst.epp
Posts: 192
Joined: 15.11.2008, 20:18

Re: Powershell scripting permissions

#4 Post by horst.epp » 12.02.2021, 13:59

This is no problem of FC.
I can run Powershell.exe from any dir in my system.
Using FreeCommander XE 2021 Build 841 64-bit donor
Windows 10 Home x64 Version 2004 (OS Build 19042.985)
Everything Version 1.5.0.1258a (x64)
FreeCommander XE 2021 Build 846 64-bit donor

Forez
Posts: 535
Joined: 30.01.2016, 12:05
Location: In front of a PC monitor

Re: Powershell scripting permissions

#5 Post by Forez » 22.02.2021, 01:01

Maybe it has something to do with User Account Control?

Or you accidentally blocked PowerShell in FreeCommander with your HIPS software?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 10 guests