The Settings dialog should *NOT* be modal

Suggestions and feature requests.
Post Reply
Message
Author
tbttfox
Posts: 2
Joined: 12.03.2021, 01:02

The Settings dialog should *NOT* be modal

#1 Post by tbttfox » 12.03.2021, 01:35

My first interaction with FreeCommander is having to constantly close/open the settings window to see what changes when I update a setting because I can't interact with the main window when the settings dialog is open.

This is *supremely* annoying when first setting things up. The settings are updated only when I hit "apply" anyway, so there's no reason for the dialog to be modal.
Honestly, I would almost call this a bug.

Odamn-Ete
Posts: 216
Joined: 28.06.2017, 07:10

Re: The Settings dialog should *NOT* be modal

#2 Post by Odamn-Ete » 12.03.2021, 08:32

Hey tbttfox,

I as well would appreciate it if the settings dialog was not modal. I hope Marek can make it work.

Thanks for bringing this up.

Best regards,

ags1905
Posts: 10
Joined: 30.07.2020, 17:01
Location: Romania

Re: The Settings dialog should *NOT* be modal

#3 Post by ags1905 » 28.03.2021, 09:24

I completely agree with the posts above.
I also see this as a bug, a limitation where shouldn't be one. I mean, this program is a file manager, it facilitates the managing of files and folders. Why would anyone make a part of it so impractical? Total Commander also has this annoying limitation. From this point of view, working with Double Commander, gives you a feeling of freedom, since you can open any other forms (changing settings or waiting for certain time-consuming operations to complete, for example) and continue to work in the main window.
I would go beyond the settings window and say that none of the other forms open by FC should be modal.

Chainsaw
Posts: 1
Joined: 15.12.2020, 05:24

Re: The Settings dialog should *NOT* be modal

#4 Post by Chainsaw » 21.04.2021, 15:24

I agree. It deters me from trying settings because its so tedious.

I do not have FreeCommander installed right now to verify, but I discovered if you open another instance of FreeCommander, you can apply settings in one instance and try the setting in the other.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests