fields mixed up

Bugs and issues - current donor version.
Post Reply
Message
Author
ragnar
Posts: 9
Joined: 11.03.2019, 14:35

fields mixed up

#1 Post by ragnar » 01.03.2021, 20:13

In Win10 when I Switch back to an account that had FC open, the fields are mixed up. See a pic at this link...

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1gWNNeK ... sp=sharing

I'm running the latest version of everything and this issue has been present through many versions. This is the first time I'm reporting it.

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 4729
Joined: 19.08.2007, 23:40

Re: fields mixed up

#2 Post by Dreamer » 01.03.2021, 21:39

Which is your FreeCommander and Windows version? If it's not the latest version, try to upgrade first.

EDIT: I missed that, but some users post in wrong forum sometime, so it's better to write the version number - and there are 2 latest versions BTW, 64-bit and 32-bit.

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 3142
Joined: 10.04.2006, 09:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: fields mixed up

#3 Post by Marek » 01.03.2021, 21:51

I'm running the latest version of everything and this issue has been present through many versions.
OK, you use last Windows 10 und last FC 844 version.
Have you changed the order of the columns in settings?
Have you steps to reproduce the isue?

ragnar
Posts: 9
Joined: 11.03.2019, 14:35

Re: fields mixed up

#4 Post by ragnar » 02.03.2021, 02:26

Leave FC open. Switch to a different user and then switch back.

I've experienced this many times over many versions. I suspect it shoud be easily reproducable. And yes... I always mess with column settings ;-)

ragnar
Posts: 9
Joined: 11.03.2019, 14:35

Re: fields mixed up

#5 Post by ragnar » 02.03.2021, 13:27

experienced this on 2 machines:
Edition Windows 10 Education Version 20H2 19042.804 Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz 3.40 GHz
Edition Windows 10 Pro Version 20H2 19042.804 Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4790 CPU @ 3.60GHz 3.60 GHz

both:
FreeCommander XE 2021 Build 844 64-bit donor

I did check out the thought about the columns and I beleive this only manifests when I've moved the columns eg: size to the first column

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests